"Comites non pugnant."

Translation:The comrades do not fight.

August 29, 2019

4 Comments


TheNoblerC

My version: "The comrades are not fighting" - present continuous should apply equally here.

August 31, 2019

AnAlienHere

This sounds at first a new Latin way of saying : commit jump out of nest.

August 29, 2019

Terence1511

I reported that "they don't fight comrades" should be correct as well.

September 1, 2019

CraigJThomas

This is the danger of thinking in English, and of relying on short definitions rather than consulting a large dictionary: we learn that "pugnare" means "to fight", and so we assume naturally that the two verbs work the same way.

But in fact "pugnare" is not a transitive verb. To say "they don't fight comrades" you would say "non cum comitibus pugnant" or "non in comites pugnant" or "adversum comites" or simply the dative "comitibus".

September 10, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.