1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Comites non pugnant."

"Comites non pugnant."

Translation:The comrades do not fight.

August 29, 2019

16 Comments


tibfulv

Comrade is a very rare word today due to its strong association with communists. I'd suggest mate, colleague, crony, or companion instead.


jjbaroff

"Crony" isn't really the right word either, though, is it?


oldestguru

true, and they do fight with each other


ThomasClarke9

It may be rare, but it is a word we like, is it not?


TheNoblerC

My version: "The comrades are not fighting" - present continuous should apply equally here.


PERCE_NEIGE

Each time the present continuous is not accepted with a present tense verb, just report.


egcw1995

Why do not comerades fight? We have nothing to lose but our chains!


Heithr

Would "servicemen" be an acceptable alternate translation of "comites"?


Marcus484582

Couldn't it also mean 'they do not fight the comrades' since comes acc. plural is also comites


Heithr

It should be able to mean both. Exactly which would depend on context, which we do not have.


PatriciusFlavius

I'm Chinese and the haven't heard the word 'comrade' is used in my country for many years (except for very special occasions), do English speakers still use it except for describing communists?


Dankpaws

Yes, yes we do.


EvanMoore657526

I believe the more common term for comrade is "socius"


Heithr

I would translate "socius" more as "ally".


mizinamo

Could this not also be "Counts do not fight." ?

(As in, noblemen with the rank of count.)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.