1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Magister discipulas habet."

"Magister discipulas habet."

Translation:The male teacher has female students.

August 29, 2019

24 Comments


Magister_Smith

The noun "discipula, discipulae" is a first declension noun, and so will end in "-as" when used as the plural direct object (i.e. plural accusative).


Alex.Essilfie

The English translation is a bit verbose, in my opinion. Especially considering that in English, we don't normally go all the way to specify the gender of the persons who are being referred to..

In short, one should be able to type, the teacher has students and have it accepted as a correct answer answer.


GScottOliver

Did you try it? It probably is. I think the "male" and "female" should be in parentheses.

Timor mortis conturbat me. 2020-04-22


PauloChen2

I tried "The teacher has students." It was accepted, with the more verbose version given as "another correct solution". (26 July 2020)


CheBraganza

Well it just marked that translation as incorrect for me. (5 Feb. 2021)


[deactivated user]

    Why couldn't the teacher have "a female student"?


Magister_Smith

    If you look at my post above, you’ll see that “-as” is used for this noun when it is the direct object and plural.


    [deactivated user]

gunungFR

      It sounds more like magistram (or em) than magister. I've listened to it 6 times.


AfonsoWang

      forgetting to write male or female in this sentence shouldn't be considered incorrect coz the expression sounds weird in English


memoryLang

      Is discipulas not in the ablative case?


Magister_Smith

      The “-as” indicates an accusative ending, which it needs because it is the direct object (receives the action of the verb).


RichardBac13

      The pronunciation is not clear it sounds like "us" not "as"


PetroniusFelis

      Is there supposed to be a lesson or something about declensions that I am to have seen? I just keep getting run over by all these declensions oh, and I had to look up separate material just to find out that's what they're called. I'm still having a lot of trouble getting the right one, because I don't understand the situations in which which one applies. I'm slowly figuring it out, primarily by looking up information in other sources. Is that the way this is supposed to work?


Magister_Smith

      I would always recommend finding your own supplemental materials to help with Duolingo. If you want, I could show you some of the resources I show my own students. One in particular I would recommend is the YouTube channel “Latintutorial”


PetroniusFelis

      Thank you. I've seen some of their videos, and liked them.

      I figured out the problem I was having, and I feel I should discuss it, at least for the benefit of other posters I've seen with the same issue -- I've been using Duolingo entirely on mobile, and this meant I had no access to the "Tips" section, wherein declensions are discussed. Before anyone suggests it, I seriously don't think I could have been overlooking it -- I searched all over that app for some clue as to what the hell was going on. I had to realize for myself that the app was incomplete, at least for this course, without access to an internet-enabled computer, from which I'm now posting. The fact that I ran into this issue and had no clue really bothers me -- I very nearly stopped using it entirely. I do want to say, however, that everything else about the app made me quite pleased. However they did it, they got me learning Latin.


Poiuytl

      By the way, you are a cool looking dude!


Poiuytl

      I am confused... What is the plural of " male student"? ...discipulis?


Magister_Smith

      In what case?

      In the accusative, as used in this sentence, it would be discipulos.


Mauricio69371

      The teacher has students - accepted (05/01/2021).


STRADS1551

      Does "discipulas" sound the same as "discipulus"?


GScottOliver

      No. The former ends with an "ah"-s, and the latter with an "oo"-s, roughly.

      2020-04-22


Rafa167094

      The teacher is impossible to know who genre are we talking about. It imposible to know if we are talking about a male or a female.


CharlesSot

      I believe that in this case, the teacher's gender is given by the ending of the noun: "Magister" is a male teacher, otherwise it would be "Magistra," which is a female teacher.

      Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.