1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Paedagogi dormiunt."

"Paedagogi dormiunt."

Translation:The tutors sleep.

August 29, 2019

26 Comments


Thkgk

Evenif the most "Paedagogi" (in the classic period) were "Servi" the translation " tutor-slaves" is weird. It does not reflect the reputation and prestige of a "Paedagogus". Private teacher, private Tutor is a much better tanslation. Also educator and pedagogue could be valid translations.


YuriZoria

Yeah, educator slave sounds way better :) (Paedagogi were slaves unlike magistri)


PERCE_NEIGE

A tutor and educator, isn't the same? Tutor has an additional meaning of "guardian", it's really the private teacher, and the person assigned with the task of educating a child (or possibly siblings). Being a tutor is even more than being an educator, because the tutor is fully responsible for the education, and is the guardian (morality, knowledge...). Preceptor is close.

https://www.etymonline.com/word/tutor


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, you're right in the meaning, but it's the term. Duo didn't invent it. Paedagogus and tutor-slaves are the two terms that can be found in articles, books, etc...


sam82410

tutor slaves???


DanBurns14

Yeah, Roman slaces mostly lived in households and were pretty well educated. Some would tutor the kids.

Though there were of course some that would work in fields


BertMcColl

"tutor-slaves"? What the heck! The choices provided do not include a hyphen.


Svetoslav650102

Wouldn't just tutor do?


tibfulv

Actually, the paedagogi page says a slave or a freedman, so tutor is in fact more general. The fact that some were slaves is not something that needs to be emphasised. Even if they all were (appaz true of gladiators) it needs not be always mentioned. Luckily they allow typing the shorter version in through the keyboard.


Carissa789117

Freedmen were former slaves. They were generally still bound to their former masters through a patron-client relationship.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, mostly slaves, and some freedmen. But freedmen were former slaves.
Probably: they started as slaves in this occupation, and doing their job very well, they were offered the freedom. It would explain why most of them were slaves, and some of them freedmen.

On the contrary, the slave thing needs to be emphasized, as either slaves, or former slaves had this occupation, no freemen born freemen. Anyway, the usage has already decided, and it's not only on Duo, but paedagogus and tutor-slaves are both used in English to refer to this same thing. If historians have chosen this term, it's because the slavery was an important point here.

Another word is more neutral, and is sometimes considered as synonym, it's praeceptor. But I believe praeceptors weren't all peadagogi, when all the peadagogi were preceptors.

https://lsj.gr/wiki/paedagogus

https://lsj.gr/wiki/praeceptor


OurCiel

… tutor-slave... I find it hilarious that their culture required a word for that.


tibfulv

Not all paedagogi were slaves, lol. At least according to Wikipaedia, it included freedmen.


PERCE_NEIGE

They were all slaves or former slaves. But it's very probable that even former slaves started their career of paedagogi being a slave. You can't remove the slavery from this concept.

Oxford Latin dictionary writes this definition:

http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/hopper/text?doc=Perseus:text:1999.04.0059:entry=paedagogus

a slave who took the children to school and had the charge of them at home. (a governor, preceptor, pedagogue)


Carissa789117

Freedmen having once been slaves still bound to their master as a client.


DanBurns14

Slave tutors should also work


PERCE_NEIGE

It works, but because it's a circumlocution, not the real term.


Brethil-Beorning

"Teachers" was to modern to be accepted but considering our salary not far from the historical precedent :)


Carissa789117

Not even the Patrons and clients sleep! If the peadagogi don't get their acts together, they'll soon be gladiators.


Lng52-._

Doesn't the use of "tutor-slaves" relate to "ancient Latin"?


PERCE_NEIGE

Is your question asking if it's only found in early Latin?


Lupercus1

A slave perhaps. I think the translation loses something when the reader doesn't realize they had the authority to wallop misbehaving beats.


MarkK140481

Paedagogi dormiunt. C'mon Private tutor


PERCE_NEIGE

"The paedagogi sleep" = accepted.

As the word paedagogus is often used untranslated in English, because it's a very specific and cultural thing.

I will use "paedagogus" and the plural "paedagogi" in the lessons, as it's easier.


SyedMoheel

"The slave tutor sleep" was marked wrong!!??

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.