"Vir sum."

Translation:I am a man.

August 29, 2019

5 Comments


Sasano94

Is "Ego sum vir" and "Vir sum" the same?

Could I also, theoretically, write "Vir ego sum" and get the same meaning?

August 29, 2019

Trofaste

Same general meaning, but different emphasis. The verb at the end and no pronoun is the standard order. Moving other words to the end changes the emphasis ("I am a man"), and adding a pronoun adds emphasis ("I am a man").

August 29, 2019

Randybvain

VIR SVM.

September 2, 2019

OnkelD

Love the classical "W" sound for the V -- just sayin'

September 5, 2019

George297409

Very garbled

September 6, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.