1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Bubo in foro est."

"Bubo in foro est."

Translation:There is an owl in the forum.

August 29, 2019

26 Comments


Elin.7-1

At last!! An owl to save us from the drunken parrots :o)


bonnythedog

don't bank on it. we might have had - for example - the word strix but instead we have bubo, which alliterates alarmingly well...

bibitne bubo?


NeonMoogle

At last, we encounter the word for owl. And it's in the gods and goddesses section because why wouldn't it be. XD


domsalazar0

All praise Duo!


IMDAMIEN

Maateeer‽ Ꭰuo ambrosia comeditǃǃǃ ⚞⎧⌒ᵔɞᵔ⎫̴ ̴♪ ˡˡ(ˡงಠⱺಠ)ง


RobertEddy

Come save us from the raucous parrots, o Great Green One!


ChiaStockwell

Duo in the forum!


sapfireshi

Seeking those who skip their lessons...


merulaw

I love how Duo placed himself in the 'gods' section


DennisSexton

Or "herself." I think it's been established that Duo is female.


LingotLover1

No, firmly a male.


dummytgicc

bubo sounds cute to me to be honest


[deactivated user]

    Bubo Duo in foro est! XD

    This sentence would be perfect!

    Maybe we will see Duo getting finally rid of all those drunk parrots:

    Bubo Duo plurimos psittacos ebrios pulsat et interficit!


voidIndigo

    Olw in the Gods section... Thinking pretty high of ourselves, aren't we, Duo?


schrodinger95

    My brain reads forest instead of foro est


yoraplifej

    "Buho" in Spanish. Easy to see the roots :)


Argentinien_2010

    I just read all the comments, but couldn’t see, that anyone found the REAL fault: I am absolutely sure that Minerva has not a „bubo“ = „eagle owl“ with her but a „noctua“ = „owl“ (normal small owl like the Dou-owl)


Mattitiahu

    I am beginning to get a little annoyed at the total inconsistency of the examples demanding est/sunt to be translated only predicatively or only copulatively but not allowing the other construction.


Polyglottomaniac

    Do you mean "There is an owl in the forum." versus "The owl is in the forum."? If so, would you care to explain whether word order dictates one or the other?


AbhiAnandVerma

    How to know when to use "est" as 'there is' and when to use as 'is'


aboyer02

    How do I determine when to translate foro as market and foro as forum?


MetroWestJP

    Does the location of the subject in a Latin sentence have any effect on its "definiteness" (i.e., whether it refers to "an owl" vs. "the owl"), the way it can in other languages without articles? In Russian, for example, putting the subject at the front of the sentence can imply that you are talking about "the owl," while putting it at the end of the sentence can make it "an owl." Does the word order in Latin have a similar effect on meaning? Thanks!


AniOhevYayin

    It's a great question but impossible to give a short response that has any substance. My only advice is to be patient and keep noticing syntax tendencies. Latin word order has tendencies and is not entirely a free-for-all despite the famous fluidity.


schrodinger95

    Foro est Brain: that is forrest.


Stefanos441240

    not just any owl...... Αθηνα


alaladinjersey

    Is the following true? Bubo in foro est = There is an owl in the forum Bubi est in foro = The owl is in the forum

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.