"Bubo in foro est."

Translation:There is an owl in the forum.

August 29, 2019

6 Comments


Elin.7-1

At last!! An owl to save us from the drunken parrots :o)

August 29, 2019

RobertEddy

Come save us from the raucous parrots, o Great Green One!

August 29, 2019

NeonMoogle

At last, we encounter the word for owl. And it's in the gods and goddesses section because why wouldn't it be. XD

August 31, 2019

Mattitiahu

I am beginning to get a little annoyed at the total inconsistency of the examples demanding est/sunt to be translated only predicatively or only copulatively but not allowing the other construction.

August 31, 2019

RobertEddy

Yes, trying to learn the est/sunt placement rules inditectly is frustrating. I haven't yet read all of the website notes and comments to see if the issue is addressed but I 'm thinking this issue could be one of those which falls through the cracks. Bound to happen.

August 31, 2019

ChiaStockwell

Duo in the forum!

September 7, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.