"My name is Marcus."

Translation:Nomen mihi est Marcus.

August 29, 2019

10 Comments


SteffiKnapp

Latin is an SOV language and an acceptable translation should be Nomen mihi Marcus est.

August 29, 2019

Dan142146

Yeah, have to agree. Keep reporting it.

August 31, 2019

benulo

Agree

September 3, 2019

JacobAdsett

I'm only beginning Learning Latin at university but this is what I have read in my textbooks also

September 4, 2019

linguistkris

Still marked wrong a week later. Reported.

September 9, 2019

Rae.F

Sum/to be is a bit of a special case. It's the copula and therefore takes a subject complement rather than any kind of object. Think of it as like an equals sign. "Nomen mihi Marcus est" is acceptable, but it has everything in the nominative on one side of "est".

September 10, 2019

adam144000

That's my opinion, too....

August 30, 2019

Christos970882

Why not mihi nomen?

August 31, 2019

Katja-z

Because you would be leaving out the "is". As in "my name Marcus" instead of "My name is Marcus"

September 1, 2019

Christos970882

I meant the word order, mihi nomen instead of nomen mihi. Obviously est should be included.

September 1, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.