1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ego a California venio."

"Ego a California venio."

Translation:I come from California.

August 29, 2019

29 Comments


Carol252291

Please change these towns / cities to roman towns and cities


SeaverC

I agree 100%. No Roman would know what Novum Eboracum or California were, much less what continent they were on! They are artificial Latin constructs that can easily be substituted for the real thing.


PolyglotyrixRex

You obviously haven't heard of the Roman state of Californium, have you? It was lost at around the same time Pompeii was devastated by a pyroclastic flow.


Theo639847

Indeed, it helps us to feel more at home in the classic environment.


JaJsemAdam

I'd say "Californiae puellae" (making "California" genitive - lit. "girls of California").


Athalawulfaz

Puellae Californienses.


1e7nx0WG

At least two pronunciation errors, I think:

The a on the end of California should be long, since it is the ablative case. The e in venio should be short in the present tense.

I've reported this as "The audio does not sound correct."


EricRied

Ok, so why can't I say "California venio"? Shouldn't there be enough meaning in "Venio" to chop off Ego and A? Or just Ego?


justprettygay

You definitely can leave out the ego! and you would naturally do so, in latin you only every use personal pronouns when you want want to really stress the subject. "A" is still needed, though - it literally translates to "from". Venire in itself only means "to come", so ommiting it would make as much sense as the English "I come California"!


marcdaniel16

Whats the difference between A and Ab?


-Copernicus-

They mean the same, but "a" is used if the next word starts with a consonant, and "ab" if it starts with a vowel. (Similar to "a/an" distinction in English.)


Theo639847

Use Ab when the next word starts with a vowel.


Theo639847

It is ablativus and then you have to put in this case a before it.


Phaidon012

I feel uncomfortable with the male voice. It changes the way words sound in regards to the female one. Words get chopped into syllables and the ones that sound like "venio" get turned into "wen- e (as in elephant) - o". Are both pronunciations acceptable? Thanks in advance.


Talos_the_Cat

I'd say the male one needs to re-record almost everything. The female one isn't perfect either but it's much more consistent, so advising that you follow that one. A word of caution about the pronunciation errors in the recordings... the words that we would think of as having h-digraphs (th, ch, ph) are sometimes pronounced incorrectly. ⟨th⟩ is [tʰ] not [θ] ⟨ch⟩ is [kʰ] not anythinɡ else ⟨ph⟩ is [pʰ] not [f]


jjbaroff

Does "come from" have only a directional meaning, e.g. 'I am driving from California'? Does "come from" fill the same role as in English, where one can say "I live in Texas but I come from New York" meaning that I grew up there?


Martin358481

I suspect only the directional meaning.


STRADS1551

If "ego" is left out (which I think is acceptable), is the sentence starting with "A" in "A California venio" acceptable?


-Copernicus-

Yes, that's fine. Actually, "ego" would typically be left out, unless the speaker wanted to put special emphasis on it.


STRADS1551

Thanks for claifying


Timo22160

Why is it sometimes 'a' and sometimes 'ab'


Talos_the_Cat

'ab' before vowels. Some speakers also don't pronounce initial 'h' and would treat it as a vowel (but that shouldn't be a piece of concern for this course).


kai247906

Strange pronounciation


Talos_the_Cat

Here, it should be: Egō ā Californiā veniō
[ˈɛ.ɡɔ(ː) aː ka.liˈfɔr.ni.aː ˈwɛ.ni.ɔː] (can also be [ka.liˈfɔr.njaː] based on preference/talking speed)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.