1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I have a kind father."

"I have a kind father."

Translation:Patrem benignum habeo.

August 29, 2019

16 Comments


YoshihiroC1

Is "Habeo patrem benignum" wrong?


PERCE_NEIGE

No, it's not wrong, please report it with the report button, in the exercise page. And let's wait.


YoshihiroC1

They accepted my report.


hansje8

When do you use patrem and when pater? Is there a overview somewhere of what ending to use?


SuzanneNussbaum

The form pater is equivalent to HE (the father), and is used as the subject of verbs (Father is angry: Pater est īrātus; Father goes to the forum: Pater ad forum it). The form patrem is equivalent to (some uses of) HIM, the father, and is used as the direct object of the verb (Patrem amāmus = We love father) and as the object of some (not all!) prepositions: Ad patrem ambulāmus = We walk towards father.


AncientSongDan

Very good explanation, thank you!


SuzanneNussbaum

Thank you! So glad to hear that it is helpful!!


coral199625

I love the latin language but why the emphasis on saving ? Is it a common feature of latin life ? From whom or what are they saved ?


SuzanneNussbaum

Well, Cicero expended a lot of effort trying to save the state from destructive citizens like Catilina, and he expended a lot of papyrus (vel sim.) talking about his efforts to do so, so "servare" seems pretty germane, to those attempts.

(And we can think of English preservation, conservation, reservation, etc.)


SuzanneNussbaum

Let's have the "Est mihi" + dative structure accepted; way too much "habeo" with people here!


SuzanneNussbaum

Est mihi + the nominative is accepted elsewhere (Est mihi pater benignus), so I'm not sure why it's not acceptable here. I plan to keep trying it.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but just report it. Comments are inefficient. Only reports work.


SuzanneNussbaum

I assume that some of the people who read comments (other than moderators) may have a similar experience to mine. I post for them. (No one needs to read the comments.)


Ams035911

When do we use Pater and when Patrem in a sentence


SuzanneNussbaum

Someone asked the same question on this same page, about six months ago; if you scroll "up" from here, you'll see it. (HE = pater , HIM = patrem , in brief.)


VincentM929983

Thats not very (••) ( ••)>⌐■-■ (⌐■_■) "Hero's journey" of you

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.