"Please give me thirty cookies."

Translation:Quaeso, da mihi triginta crustula.

August 29, 2019

6 Comments


Chris_P_Marsh

"Please" is very loose. Much better option would be imperative with "amabo te" for please.

August 29, 2019

CoemgenusO

Quaeso saepius cum subjunctivo adhibetur, i.e. "Des mihi quaeso..."

September 1, 2019

tzznandrew

Quaeso isn't a good "please." Sounds Spanish rather than Latin.

Further..."crustula" is singular and not plural. "Triginta" does not decline, but "crustula" should be "crustulae."

August 30, 2019

Chris_P_Marsh

Crustulum is second declension neuter, so crustula is nominative and accusative plural.

August 30, 2019

tzznandrew

Yeah. I was thinking of the feminine noun "crustula" rather than neuter "crustulum." Stupid mistake on my part.

August 30, 2019

inconcinna

I think amabo te is a good alternative but quaeso is perfectly acceptable. Quaeso is often used to ask for things or in prayers to beseech the gods; Lewis and Short's Latin Dictionary cites examples from Livy and Cato with this usage.

August 30, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.