1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The first hour is before the…

"The first hour is before the second hour."

Translation:Prima hora ante secundam horam est.

August 29, 2019

7 Comments


Magister_Smith

The preposition "ante" take an accusative object and thus "secundam horam."


alasma

Gratias tibi ago!


Moira782939

Thanks Magister_ Smith Now its clear to me.


Francesco248121

How does latin time work would primam hora be 1pm?


Magister_Smith

No. There are hours on a sundial, so the day lasts from sunrise to sunset.

If we are speaking on an equinox, say, and the sun rises at 7 AM and sets at 7 PM. The first hour would be 7 AM to 8 AM.

This means that the hours were different lengths depending on the time of year, but that was OK because in the ancient world the concept of needing to do some thing in an exact amount of time was not an every day occurrence. Without an accurate and absolute way to tell time things were much more relative. “We will meet in the third hour” means that we will meet around mid morning, and we can tell when that is based on where the sun is in the sky. But it would be much harder to plan a meeting in a specific amount of time without extra tools like our classes at one’s disposal.


Lupercus1

Water clocks were heavily used and could be adjusted for seasonal changes and are relatively constant for localized use for such things as guard watches.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.