1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Noli contorquere pavones!"

"Noli contorquere pavones!"

Translation:Don't hurl peacocks!

August 29, 2019

39 Comments


psittacus_ebrius

But, how am I supposed to play Angry Birds?


MayaTheBee8

This made me laugh out loud :D


TheLandingEagle

Like your avatar


IMDAMIEN

꧁Լꬴ̢ȴ xÞ꧂


lilesae

Don't tell me what to do


adz001

Because it ruffles their feathers ... and we already have some psittaci irati so things are getting out of hand in this avian zoo.


LynnSerafi

Perhaps a handy line to remember just in case you find yourself at a frat party that gets out of control.


JasonGilli14

But frats only speak Greek!


tibfulv

Reported Do not swing peacocks! as an alternative, as this is what contorqueo actually means. It only has the hurling translation with words, and likely describes the arm movements associated with powerful oratory.

http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/hopper/text?doc=Perseus:text:1999.04.0059:entry=contorqueo

Actual hurling is called iacio, proicio, or traicio. You'll note the latter two have modern derivations with martial associations, namely projectile and trajectory.


eddiedugga

"iacio" is "I cast", as in "alea iacta est" ("the die is cast" or the dice have been rolled).


NephDemiG

This course is my first introduction to Latin. That being said, a cursory Google supports this assertion (ex. https://www.wordsense.eu/contorquere/).

If this is true... We're being taught (for example) that "Iuppiter fulmen contorquet" means "Jupiter hurls a thunderbolt", when that would be "Iuppiter fulmen iacit," while "Iuppiter fulmen contorquet" would mean something more like "Jupiter wields/brandishes a thunderbolt."


DahlS.

I took three years of Latin and though it's been a while I do remember that generally we used iacio/iacere/ieci/iactum (probably misspelled a verb part) for any kind of throwing. We used the 'Ecce Romani' texts and I specifically remember a line where the kid thought the innkeeper would murder him, put him in a wagon, and "stercus supra coniecit."


shanner3

This is the kind of rule that should have a good story behind why it exists.


Martha94435

Oh, good thing you told me, otherwise I'd be hurling away.


MayaTheBee8

This is one of the weirdest sentences in the course, right up there with the drunken parrot.


IreneIzzy

Hurl drunk parrots instead


Aevuh

But if you ate too many....?


Elin.7-1

It's official. This is my favourite instruction of all time! Watch out for the peacocks!


jaiirapetjan

I love the word "hurl." "Don't hurl peacocks" is pretty memorable.


AllegroCantabile

Is there a word aviophobia? What do these people have against birds? They hurl, hit and kill parrots, peacocks and owls. I would feel more comfortable if they would hurl, hit and kill cats every once in awhile. It would level the playing ground.


Hypnodorus

Found the bird lover


PraefectaCassia

Internet and TV hadn't existed in Ancient Rome. So, romans had been having fun as they could.


iad58g

ornithophobia would be a better word.


jaiirapetjan

Yes, that sounds right. Ornitho- is the prefix relating to birds, while avio- refers to flying, correct?


Franz460815

"Avis" is Latin, while "όρνις/óρνιθος" is Greek, like "φόβος".


eddiedugga

"Throwing at cocks", and cock-fighting, were practiced in England until the C18 (the latter may still persist, along with dog fighting, in some rural areas). French apprentices killed cats in Paris in the Middle Ages (look up The Great Cat Massacre); the mumified bodies of cats are found in old buildings as they were sometimes walled-in during construction to ward off evil.


Percy-Vered

In fact, a walled-in cat is a major plot point in Poe's 'The Black Cat'!


TheLandingEagle

Conjure's up an odd picture


AllenBouch

Best advice I've ever received.


BrendaniusFruust

I hurled a peacock once.

Bam, five years later, chlamydia.


BrendaniusFruust

Ah, a common and serious problem in society.


Akrchhff

I took Latin over 50 years ago and this is not the vocabulary you would have learned. They are obviously trying to create a living Latin that you could use on a daily basis. Now I can finally talk about hurling peacocks. I think that worrying too much about classical vocabulary may be erudite, but misses the point of what they are attempting here. They aren't teaching anyone to read the classics. The biggest error would be that probably everyday Latin wasn't like this. Just read Plautus and Terrance if you want colloquial Latin.


iad58g

I wonder how many people have a use for a living Latin that they can use on a daily basis to talk about hurling peacocks and stuff. Wanting to read the classics makes more sense to me—but teaching one to do that would be beyond Duo's reach. A less ambitious goal is being able to read the inscriptions on Roman monuments, which are plentiful in much of Europe. And for this purpose the Duolingo Latin course is useless.


IMDAMIEN

Loviŋ þis! <sub>~</sub>


Michelle994326

Now that I've nearly peed myself laughing [I tried to look up how to say this in Latin, but no luck], I have a question about pronunciation.

The audio is:

Noli con-tor-que-re pavones.

But I would have predicted:

Noli con-tor-que-re pavones.

What am I missing?


Davebarrosobess

turkeys should be accepted

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.