1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The third hour is after the …

"The third hour is after the first hour."

Translation:Tertia hora post primam horam est.

August 29, 2019

13 Comments


Magister_Smith

The preposition "post" takes an accusative object, and thus "primam horam."


OracleofMN

that's why i came here thanks!


Kate282031

Understood, but left me wondering why 'hora' was the first option on the hover list?


Magister_Smith

The vocabulary is glossed in the nominative form. Latin adds endings to nouns (among other words), thus changing their form in context.


Jetsetterd

Why didn't it accept : post tertia hora primam horam est ?


Magister_Smith

The preposition “post” takes the accusative and needs to come right before it’s object (“primam horam”).

You can move other words in a sentence around, but prepositional phrases must stay together.


PERCE_NEIGE

Oups, I get my wired completely crossed, I though that "post" could be after like "primam horam post", but that's not true, as it's a preposition, it always come first.


SuzanneNussbaum

"Post" can also be used adverbially ("later"), in which case it won't be governing an accusative (as it does when used as a preposition).


M.Valerius

Why is there a problem with word order "est" in middle or at end


Sean52990

The verb usually comes at the end but its position can vary.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.