1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "We wake up a cook early."

"We wake up a cook early."

Translation:Mane coquum excitamus.

August 29, 2019

8 Comments


Carissa789117

Let him sleep, after the beating he took from the soldiers.


John107961

These parrots are really the ones in trouble


Magister_Smith

"mane" really should be "in the morning" or "early in the morning."


PERCE_NEIGE

I think it's because of the sentence, To wake up someone early, when we say that, it's implied "in the morning". Early, in the morning.

But we could imagine that a soldier is sleeping until his turn of duty, when he has to wake up, at 6 PM.
He's waking up, before 6 PM, at 4 PM, it's early. (in comparaison), and we can't use "mane" here.

So, "mane" would work in normal everyday life sentences, and for exceptions, we need another word.

What would be the word for "early" alone?

I also found "a primo mane" and "bene mane", for early in the morning.


Magister_Smith

I know this is a beginners course, and sometimes referring to the OLD is not useful, but none of the definitions given there contain some part of “morning” in the definition.

For early, I’d prolly use “primo” but honestly, I can’t think of any Latin I have translated recently that has used something like “early.”


Arthur723904

Is there a preferred plece to place "mane"? I mean, is it better to place it at the beginning or before the verb?


Magister_Smith

“Typically” adverbs go before the verb. But really word order is quite flexible. I’d only avoid placing it after the verb or in the middle of a prepositional phrase.


Arthur723904

Thank you for answering the question!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.