"Where do your sons study?"

Translation:Ubi student filii tui?

August 29, 2019

4 Comments


Gaby294745

"Ubi filii tui student" should also be a correct translation, right?

August 29, 2019

inconcinna

Correct. Your answer is preferable since typically Latin verbs go at the end of the sentence.

August 30, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

By curiosity, I wondered if there were some kind of subject-verb inversion in Latin, to indicate a question, despite of the free order.
If we consider the SOV as the most common way, there's indeed a kind of inversion.

Affirmative (most common)
Caesar inimicum superavit. (Caesar defeated the enemy.)

Turning this sentence into a question (subject-verb inversion to add the "-ne" suffix)
Superavitne Caesar inimicum? (Did Caesar defeat the enemy?)

I think it only works for the yes/no question generated by the -ne suffix.

September 18, 2019

Vorobyey

More inconsistency with the accepted word order. This is so frustrating

August 29, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.