1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Duo pueri dormiunt."

"Duo pueri dormiunt."

Translation:The two boys sleep.

August 29, 2019

10 Comments


tzznandrew

The present tense in Latin can be "sleep" or "are sleeping."


PERCE_NEIGE

It's because there's no progressive tense.


stefanobellelli

In the audio, the accent on "pueri" is not correct. It sounds "puèri", like "ue" was a diphtong; but it's not. Instead, it should be "pùeri".


CheeLearnsSmth

is the word "the" neceessary?


RinZero

Yes and no. Both "the two boys sleep" and "two boys sleep" are correct English, so both answers should be accepted. They mean different things, and we aren't given the context that would tell us which is the accurate translation.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.