"Duo pueri dormiunt."

Translation:The two boys sleep.

August 29, 2019

6 Comments


BondAaron

B R E A T H E

August 29, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Is it a movie?

September 12, 2019

tzznandrew

The present tense in Latin can be "sleep" or "are sleeping."

August 30, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

It's because there's no progressive tense.

September 12, 2019

BobVesterm

A lot of the Duolingo courses for other languages have, in the past few months or so, taken to treating "Duo" as if it were the name of a person, I guess in an attempt to be cute or funny or something. As you continue making the Latin course to eventually bring it out of beta... please don't. Thank you.

September 12, 2019

Majide_shinitai

Tu respiras

September 13, 2019, 7:36 AM
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.