1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You teach in a school."

"You teach in a school."

Translation:Tu in ludo doces.

August 29, 2019

20 Comments


norto

This one also has problems with 1) dropping Tu, 2) plural you (docetis) and possible 3) word order.

So, the possible answer are :

  • Tu in ludo doces.
  • Tu doces in ludo.
  • In ludo tu doces
  • In ludo doces.
  • Doces in ludo.
  • Vos in ludo docetis.
  • Vos docetis in ludo.
  • In ludo docetis.
  • In ludo vos docetis.
  • Docetis in ludo.

(actually, there can be more, but I think these are enough for now)


The9

Do we need to report these answers one by one for them to be added as correct?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it has to be reported one by one. But the problem, is that it can already be in the database, and you will see the effects only several weeks later. It takes times to see the changes in the software. I think it's a matter of refreshing the database to update it, that is managed by the webmasters and engineers of the site (database of the website) and not by the contributors.


norto

I think the fastest way is to report directly to the system of reporting. Anyway, I also think that, at the end of the day, the moderator will also read comments in the discussion like what I did. So they will see it and fix it.


PERCE_NEIGE

Do not expect moderators or course contributors will fix things from reading comments. It would be too much work. They receive the reports, they treat them, and that's all. There are too many messages on this forum for them to read and analyse everything, trying to understand what they have to change.

From time to time, they are on the forum, and they read some messages, but it's an extra work, and they won't do it regularly. They are not hired by Duolingo, they are just volunteers who work for free.

They do their work. Let's do our work: let's report using the report tool, and nothing else. The forum is for discussing and getting some help not reporting. No, it's not quicker to send a report via the report button, it's the only way to do it...


13jblynch

I think I would argue that since word order does not really matter in latin you would only need to penalize based on spelling a string so long as all the proper strings are provided. I am not sure how the development process for Duo is though.


Sue_Parkes

Is this the ablative because of 'in' ? If not can someone tell me why my "doces in ludum" is wrong. If it is because of the 'in' where can I find a list of verbs that always use the ablative instead of the accusative. Thanks


ValBewer

It is basically like the difference in the English language between "into" (Latin "in" with the accusative) and "in" (Latin "in" with the ablative).

Walking into a room is different from walking in a room. (Though the correct use of "in" vs "into" seems to be more and more forgotten nowadays.)


Hanna621258

Prepositions in Latin are followed by a noun in accusative or ablative case. You have to remember which preposition is followed by which case. "In" is one of the prepositions which can be followed by both cases.

When followed by accusative case, it describes movement towards something. ("Where do you go?" "Into the city" = "in urbem")

When followed by ablative case, it describes the position of something ("Where are you?" "In the city" = "in urbe"; or like here "Where do you teach?" "In the school" = "in ludo")

I found some websites where it is written which case follows which preposition + meaning of the preposition. But there are much more websites and books where you can find it. :)

http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/latin/stage-1-latin/resources/stage-1-latin-grammar-resource/prepositions/

http://www.informalmusic.com/latinsoc/prep.html


AniOhevYayin

Notable exceptions: causa (often + genitive) and gratia + genitive, e.g., exempli gratia & ars gratia artis


Nigel776413

Would you teach for the school also be acceptable?


Judit294350

No. That means something else.


MathWizard7

Though Duo thought it was a typo, why not ludi?


AniOhevYayin

Review how that noun declines and how the preposition 'in' takes a specific declension, as Hanna62 explains above.


MathWizard7

Why ludo and not ludi?


AniOhevYayin

The preposition 'in' does not take genitive (ludi)


LeeKilling

Ok.... Why is everything being spoken in dative?

Also why is everything in dative when duo hasnt even introduced the concept yet? I am having to do a lot of self teaching just to stay caught up now.

But seriously, when and why would something need to be in dative? I mean we are just telling someone they teach at a school... Is this information time sensitive or something?


Luke.19.10

I wrote "in ludo docet" and it was accepted. Should it have been?


AniOhevYayin

The verb docet is third person but the sentence asks for second person. Latin did not have a formal 'you' with third person in contrast to some other languages. See Eleanor Dickey, Latin Forms of Address from Plautus to Apuleius (Oxford, 2002).

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.