1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ubi est ludus?"

"Ubi est ludus?"

Translation:Where is the school?

August 29, 2019

21 Comments


bobafett131

"Lūdus" can also refer to a "game"


garpike

I have just been reporting exactly that on all the 'ludus' sentences I've come across in this skill.


Elin.7-1

I restrained myself from mentioning Ludo....


linguistkris

Thank you, I wandered in to ask exactly that. :) So did they miss the macron on "school" (or well, omitted it as they don't seem to be using macrons at all here), or are there two separate words with different vowel length?


PERCE_NEIGE

Macrons are optional, and it's more a help for us to study, than a real part of the language. But it's an important help, and some Latin texts do have the macrons and other diacritics (apexes).

I really hope they'll add the macrons later, as it's the only mean for us to be able to speak in Latin, not only read it.


PERCE_NEIGE

French adjective "ludique" = relative to the games, or a game.
By extension, playful, recreational.

English: ludic.


varkentje123

That's what I thought!


YuriZoria

"Ludus" is pronounced as 'ludes' in the audio (an explanation for the bug report).


Ivan351547

You are right, I thought that I was the only one who hears badly...


NachoDeLeon

I thought the Latin word for "school" was "schola".


MagistraKate

I believe that is a later usage. Ludus is more common in classical Latin.


YuriZoria

Because Latin borrowed schola from Greek.


PERCE_NEIGE

I think in Ancient Greek, it has more the meaning of leasure. That's a weird coincidence (I think it's not a coincidence), because "schola" has the meaning of leisure in Greek, and school, or group, and "ludo" has the meaning of leisure and school too.

But why?

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scholae

Ancient Greek "Σχολαί" Plural of the Ancient Greek word "σχολή"(skolè) (from which its Latin counterpart "Scholae" derives), meaning: 'rest, leisure'


linguistkris

Non vitae sed ludo discimus just doesn't have the same ring to it. ;)


PERCE_NEIGE

What would be the translation and the source for this quote?


linguistkris

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Non_scholae_sed_vitae :) (I just changed schola into ludus, did I get the declension wrong?)


Shady330

What exactly is the educational setting that "ludus" refer to here is? as far as I know it surely isn't the much later institutional school we know today why barely started a few decades ago. Is it something on the lines of the platonic Academia?


lingonima

while everyone is bashing the use of the word ludos as school, i would like to point out the horrible pronunciation of the same.


Anas276

In which case should words be with "ubi"? As in this case.


SuzanneNussbaum

The conjunction "ubi" should be thought of as introducing a verb; it doesn't control nouns, in and of itself.

What's controlling the case of "ludus" (nominative) in this sentence is the verb "est" (is).

Ubi est (+ a nominative-case noun): "Where is (the ... ) ?"

Quo ambulas / curris / vadis , etc.: "Where are you walking/running/going?"

Unde venis ? "Where do you come from?"


DanWaggone1

what is the difference between schola and ludus, if any?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.