"Ubi est ludus?"

Translation:Where is the school?

August 29, 2019

17 Comments


bobafett131

"Lūdus" can also refer to a "game"

August 29, 2019

garpike

I have just been reporting exactly that on all the 'ludus' sentences I've come across in this skill.

August 30, 2019

Elin.7-1

I restrained myself from mentioning Ludo....

August 30, 2019

linguistkris

Thank you, I wandered in to ask exactly that. :) So did they miss the macron on "school" (or well, omitted it as they don't seem to be using macrons at all here), or are there two separate words with different vowel length?

September 2, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Macrons are optional, and it's more a help for us to study, than a real part of the language. But it's an important help, and some Latin texts do have the macrons and other diacritics (apexes).

I really hope they'll add the macrons later, as it's the only mean for us to be able to speak in Latin, not only read it.

September 17, 2019, 5:58 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

French adjective "ludique" = relative to the games, or a game.
By extension, playful, recreational.

English: ludic.

September 17, 2019, 5:57 PM

NachoDeLeon

I thought the Latin word for "school" was "schola".

September 1, 2019

linguistkris

Non vitae sed ludo discimus just doesn't have the same ring to it. ;)

September 2, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

What would be the translation and the source for this quote?

September 17, 2019, 6:01 PM

linguistkris

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Non_scholae_sed_vitae :) (I just changed schola into ludus, did I get the declension wrong?)

September 17, 2019, 6:14 PM

MagistraKate

I believe that is a later usage. Ludus is more common in classical Latin.

September 3, 2019

YuriZoria

Because Latin borrowed schola from Greek.

September 6, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

I think in Ancient Greek, it has more the meaning of leasure. That's a weird coincidence (I think it's not a coincidence), because "schola" has the meaning of leisure in Greek, and school, or group, and "ludo" has the meaning of leisure and school too.

But why?

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scholae

Ancient Greek "Σχολαί" Plural of the Ancient Greek word "σχολή"(skolè) (from which its Latin counterpart "Scholae" derives), meaning: 'rest, leisure'

September 17, 2019, 6:02 PM

YuriZoria

"Ludus" is pronounced as 'ludes' in the audio (an explanation for the bug report).

August 31, 2019

Ivan351547

You are right, I thought that I was the only one who hears badly...

September 15, 2019

Shady330

What exactly is the educational setting that "ludus" refer to here is? as far as I know it surely isn't the much later institutional school we know today why barely started a few decades ago. Is it something on the lines of the platonic Academia?

September 10, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

I wonder too how the meaning could be leisure and school, at the same time.

school -ludus
game, sport, play
(in plural) public spectacle, games, stage plays/productions
fun

What is the link?

September 17, 2019, 6:08 PM
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.