1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Piscis candidus est in patel…

"Piscis candidus est in patella."

Translation:The white fish is on the plate.

August 29, 2019

18 Comments


FaizalZahid

I thought "albus" is "white". Like Albus Dumbledore or Albion.


Mauritz

There is a slight distinction. To cite Wiktionary: "Latin albus is used primarily to mean "white" that is dull or matte. The word candidus is used primarily for shining whiteness. However, this distinction is not always followed."


SuzanneNussbaum

The "toga candida" refers to a "specially whitened" (for election season) garment, so I think it would be good for Duolingo to be teaching albus, a, um as well.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes. Toga candida as an expression: Its the "uniform" of the candidates in senatorial elections.

Cicero: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/In_Toga_Candida


Both Albus and Candidus gave praenomen:

Albus:
Albin (French, Swedish, and Scandinavian), Alban (French, Spanish), Albino (Italian, Spanish, Portuguese)

Candidus,
Candide (as In the Voltaire's text), and Candida (male name, originally Italian, name of a saint.)

Albion is the old name for the Great Britain.
Because, Albion was the god patron of this country.

This story, giving the name Albion for Great Britain, comes from a text *De gestis Britonum, historia regum Britanniae" by Geoffrey of Monmouth;


Giuseppe297424

In Italian we have both Candido (male) and Candida (female) - males from first class adjectives (or from first and second declension Roman names) usually end in -o for masculine and -a for feminine. Andrea and Luca (both masculine) are exceptions, but they're Greek names (and in Latin they have a Greek declension: Andreas and Lucas).


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The grammar terms are "masculine" and "feminine", not "male" and "female".


Giuseppe297424

(I reply to myself just to keep the indentation, because we reached the depth limit, but it's an answer to both @Rae.F and @SuzanneNussbaum)

The grammar terms are "masculine" and "feminine", not "male" and "female"

Thanks for the correction. I also wrote males from first class declension... That should read names from first class declension

If I know my Puccini-libretto-Italian well enough, you also have 1st declension nouns that are masculine

I wanted to write names (meaning proper names), but I made the mistake I talked about above, and I said that they usually end in -o for the masculine and -a for the feminine. I think the few masculine personal names ending in -a have a Greek origin. Andrea is mostly masculine, because it has been used as female, lately, under foreign influence. But «Sulla questione si è acceso un dibattito anche a livello legale: la legge italiana (nel D.P.R. n. 396 del 2000) stabilisce che il nome deve accordarsi al sesso del nascituro; Andrea dunque, che in italiano è consolidatamente maschile, verrebbe così precluso alle neonate, a meno che non fosse usato come secondo nome» (There has also been a debate on the issue at a legal level: Italian law (in Presidential Decree 396 of 2000) establishes that the name must match the sex of the unborn child; Andrea therefore, who in Italian is consolidated male, would thus be barred from newborn female babies, unless it were used as a middle name) link to wikipedia article
We have a lot of -o/-a pairs of names, such as Candido/Candida, Enrico/Enrica, Francesco/Francesca, Marcello/Marcella, Paolo/Paola... Masculine nouns ending in -a are more frequent, and most of them are of Greek origin (il geometra - quantity surveyor), use Greek suffixes (artista), are compund names (apripista: trailblazer) or... I don't know, Italian has inherited from Latin the love for exceptions :-D


SuzanneNussbaum

If I know my Puccini-libretto-Italian well enough, you also have 1st declension nouns that are masculine (just as in Latin), for example, poēta in both languages: "Chi son? Son un poeta," as Rodolfo says in Act I of La Bohème . (where un is the masculine indefinite article, and poeta the "-a" ending but obviously masculine noun)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

SuzanneNussbaum

I know that in Spanish, nouns ending in -ma, -pa, and -ta that come from Greek are masculine, and "poēta" comes from Greek. That is probably why it's masculine in Latin and Italian.


Annie555482

I thought all the fish got thrown on the floor


ThomasClarke9

All but the white ones, all but the white ones...


Elin.7-1

The tiles, and correct answer to this one said in the plate. I know Latin and Italian use 'in' rather than 'on', but English doesn't, so I reported it (random boxes ticked as no English at fault box). However, the translation given here is correct.

c'est la vie :o)


bonnythedog

I have so long associated the 'patella' with a knee-cap, that I am thrown to remember it was a piece of crockery long before.


Sninguistics

So Canidida albicans (as in the yeast that causes thrush) means 'white white'?


PERCE_NEIGE

Candida*

I think the "albicans" rather means "that makes white", whitening. As "albicans" means becoming white, as opposed with "albus".

So, it's not a plenonasm, it's a white thing that makes the other things becoming white. When the disease spreads itself, as a yeast it is.


bonnythedog

Essentially yes. According to WP (and we all know they never get anything wrong... ;) ), Candida albicans means 'white-becoming white'.

Fluconazole is available over-the-counter in most countries.


RoviThrees

For some reason I read paella


guntunge

Candidate and candid, both having something to do with white, sincere or clean. Fascinating.

And unrelated to German Kandis (Candis) which is rock candy/ sugar in English.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.