1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Piscis candidus est in patel…

"Piscis candidus est in patella."

Translation:The white fish is on the plate.

August 29, 2019

15 Comments


FaizalZahid

I thought "albus" is "white". Like Albus Dumbledore or Albion.


Mauritz

There is a slight distinction. To cite Wiktionary: "Latin albus is used primarily to mean "white" that is dull or matte. The word candidus is used primarily for shining whiteness. However, this distinction is not always followed."


SuzanneNussbaum

The "toga candida" refers to a "specially whitened" (for election season) garment, so I think it would be good for Duolingo to be teaching albus, a, um as well.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes. Toga candida as an expression: Its the "uniform" of the candidates in senatorial elections.

Cicero: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/In_Toga_Candida


Both Albus and Candidus gave praenomen:

Albus:
Albin (French, Swedish, and Scandinavian), Alban (French, Spanish), Albino (Italian, Spanish, Portuguese)

Candidus,
Candide (as In the Voltaire's text), and Candida (male name, originally Italian, name of a saint.)

Albion is the old name for the Great Britain.
Because, Albion was the god patron of this country.

This story, giving the name Albion for Great Britain, comes from a text *De gestis Britonum, historia regum Britanniae" by Geoffrey of Monmouth;


enilevkay

Hence, Gandalfus Candidus rather than Gandalfus Albus?


Berto29441

Do you think that there T


Elin.7-1

The tiles, and correct answer to this one said in the plate. I know Latin and Italian use 'in' rather than 'on', but English doesn't, so I reported it (random boxes ticked as no English at fault box). However, the translation given here is correct.

c'est la vie :o)


enilevkay

"Have your leaves all turned to brown?" Every time I see or hear "c"est la vie" it reminds me of a beautiful song from ELP... :)


bonnythedog

I have so long associated the 'patella' with a knee-cap, that I am thrown to remember it was a piece of crockery long before.


Sninguistics

So Canidida albicans (as in the yeast that causes thrush) means 'white white'?


bonnythedog

Essentially yes. According to WP (and we all know they never get anything wrong... ;) ), Candida albicans means 'white-becoming white'.

Fluconazole is available over-the-counter in most countries.


PERCE_NEIGE

Candida*

I think the "albicans" rather means "that makes white", whitening. As "albicans" means becoming white, as opposed with "albus".

So, it's not a plenonasm, it's a white thing that makes the other things becoming white. When the disease spreads itself, as a yeast it is.


Annie555482

I thought all the fish got thrown on the floor


RoviThrees

For some reason I read paella


LeoForrest

well escUUUUUUSE ME for thinking that a white plate was more normal than a white fish

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.