"What is in New York?"

Translation:Quid Novi Eboraci est?

August 29, 2019

12 Comments


Vorobyey

Another inconsistent position for the verb. This one is at the end which I think is better

August 29, 2019

AxelGrove

I recognize that this course is american and it is a beta version. Teaching us to spell New York in latin is, however, in my humble opinion, quite misplaced. Novum Eboracum has never been a latin name. It is an anacronic construction.

I think that the course should concentrate on teaching latin latin and not constructed latin and that it should concentrate on roman locations and not american ones. Tarquinia is a more relevant latin location than Boston!

September 5, 2019

Vorobyey

I totally agree about focussing on Roman locations. However, York in the UK was known as Eboracum by the Romans so at least Novum Eboracum has some Latin basis for its name, unlike Boston and California. I would rather learn about the Roman Empire than the United States which will not help with reading Latin literature.

September 5, 2019

AxelGrove

I would not mind Eboracum or Lugdunum or Lutetia the least. I don't seem to recall Cicero referring to Boston or California in his speaks against Sextus Roscius or Verres.

September 5, 2019

GeorgiosKo17

Is this nominative?

September 1, 2019

Collin612234

Locative

September 3, 2019

JefDeSmedt

If you are referring to Novi Eboraci, I think it is locative.

September 6, 2019

human.explorer20

I'm not used to having different forms for proper nouns, and I don't really understand how its decided. Can someone give an explanation or something I can use to Google and get a better understanding?

September 3, 2019

russtanggg
September 4, 2019

sbeecroft

How do we know to use the locative case here? Is the locative used in place of the ablative whenever there's a place name involved?

September 5, 2019

Daniel_Harley

You're marking answers wrong that dont put the verb at the end but ive only started doing that on here because you usually mark them wrong if the verb is at the end! Please ensure both are accepted or that you are at least consistent.

September 10, 2019

JefDeSmedt

Don't forget it is still in beta. It is up to us to report problems.

September 10, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.