1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir sind in dem großen Resta…

"Wir sind in dem großen Restaurant."

Translation:We are in the big restaurant.

April 19, 2013

21 Comments


Gelain

shouldn't be "in dem" = "im" ?


hutcho66

Can be, but either is fine


RoyChacon

Why not we are at the big restaurant?


shraddha.undaru

I think that might translate to 'am Restaurant'

in the restaurant - in dem Restaurant at the restaurant - an dem Restaurant


zzkovacs

Why not "großem" ?


AtalinaDove

This chart is very helpful for remembering how adjective endings change based on accusative or dative case and also whether they are preceded by an article (and whether that article is definite or indefinite)

http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa033098.htm


thumshaj

As a dative adjective ending(strong) for neutrum (Das Restaurant), should it be "großem"?


AtalinaDove

because the article "dem" is used, it takes on weak inflection, and is thus "großen"


SimonDarey

http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.htm Try looking at the flow chart on the above website-it is really clear on the "en" rule for adjectives. Hope it helps.


northernguy

link doesn't work now.


northernguy

AtalinaDove

Nice chart but doesn't have any bearing on comparatives which is the subject of this lesson.


Liza_72

You saved my life with this.


choracavaco

After an inflected article (in this case "dem"), the adjective always takes a -(e)n ending.


mizinamo

I think you mean -e(n).


christian

"großen" is not a comparative.

http://goo.gl/MRFnz


MintBuddha

Why does this have to be in the dative case? Does using "in" make the restaurant an indirect object?


Theluji

There are a couple of prepositions which take a certain case depending on the context and ''in'' is one of them. You use the dative case when there isn't a movement in the sentence of if there is a movement within a certain place, and the accusative case when there is movement from one place to another. This sentence says that they are in a restaurant, not moving to another place. So you use the dative case.


DaveGilmor2

Why should it be a definite article? In English, a big restaurant sounds more natural.


northernguy

The sentence says they are in the big restaurant not just any big restaurant.


branbee

In the BIG restaurant with the BIG salad

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.