1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir sind in dem großen Resta…

"Wir sind in dem großen Restaurant."

Translation:We are in the big restaurant.

April 19, 2013

24 Comments


Gelain

shouldn't be "in dem" = "im" ?


hutcho66

Can be, but either is fine


nmjones14

It is a contraction, just like "it's" in English (it's=it is).


zzkovacs

Why not "großem" ?


AtalinaDove

This chart is very helpful for remembering how adjective endings change based on accusative or dative case and also whether they are preceded by an article (and whether that article is definite or indefinite)

http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa033098.htm


thumshaj

As a dative adjective ending(strong) for neutrum (Das Restaurant), should it be "großem"?


AtalinaDove

because the article "dem" is used, it takes on weak inflection, and is thus "großen"


SimonDarey

http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.htm Try looking at the flow chart on the above website-it is really clear on the "en" rule for adjectives. Hope it helps.


northernguy

link doesn't work now.


northernguy

AtalinaDove

Nice chart but doesn't have any bearing on comparatives which is the subject of this lesson.


Liza_72

You saved my life with this.


[deactivated user]

    Why not we are at the big restaurant?


shraddha.undaru

    I think that might translate to 'am Restaurant'

    in the restaurant - in dem Restaurant at the restaurant - an dem Restaurant


MintBuddha

    Why does this have to be in the dative case? Does using "in" make the restaurant an indirect object?


Theluji

    There are a couple of prepositions which take a certain case depending on the context and ''in'' is one of them. You use the dative case when there isn't a movement in the sentence of if there is a movement within a certain place, and the accusative case when there is movement from one place to another. This sentence says that they are in a restaurant, not moving to another place. So you use the dative case.


christian

    "großen" is not a comparative.

    http://goo.gl/MRFnz


DaveGilmor2

    Why should it be a definite article? In English, a big restaurant sounds more natural.


northernguy

    The sentence says they are in the big restaurant not just any big restaurant.


MCRmadness

    I'm fluent in English but not a native, and got marked wrong for using "huge" instead of "big". I actually did it twice because it just comes naturally for me to use huge instead of big. But my question is: is "groß" really that much smaller than "huge"? I checked from Dict.cc and it says huge is "sehr groß" (and many, many others) but for some reason I just can't wrap my head around it, for me "groß" alone sounds like such a huge word that it messes up with me :D


Ana566531

    Why not "große"? It's has a der word, and its neutral. Shouldn't it be -e, -e, -e, -en in these cases?


Afrobabee

    In the BIG restaurant with the BIG salad

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.