"Wir sind in dem großen Restaurant."

Translation:We are in the big restaurant.

5 years ago

18 Comments


Gelain

shouldn't be "in dem" = "im" ?

5 years ago

hutcho66

Can be, but either is fine

5 years ago

RoyChacon
Plus

Why not we are at the big restaurant?

9 months ago

an_animal

why not bigger?

5 years ago

christian
Mod

"großen" is not a comparative.

http://goo.gl/MRFnz

5 years ago

zzkovacs

Why not "großem" ?

3 years ago

AtalinaDove

This chart is very helpful for remembering how adjective endings change based on accusative or dative case and also whether they are preceded by an article (and whether that article is definite or indefinite)

http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa033098.htm

3 years ago

thumshaj

As a dative adjective ending(strong) for neutrum (Das Restaurant), should it be "großem"?

3 years ago

AtalinaDove

because the article "dem" is used, it takes on weak inflection, and is thus "großen"

3 years ago

SimonDarey

http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.htm Try looking at the flow chart on the above website-it is really clear on the "en" rule for adjectives. Hope it helps.

2 years ago

northernguy

link doesn't work now.

1 year ago

northernguy

AtalinaDove

Nice chart but doesn't have any bearing on comparatives which is the subject of this lesson.

1 year ago

Liza_72

You saved my life with this.

1 year ago

choracavaco

After an inflected article (in this case "dem"), the adjective always takes a -(e)n ending.

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

I think you mean -e(n).

1 year ago

MintBuddha

Why does this have to be in the dative case? Does using "in" make the restaurant an indirect object?

3 years ago

Theluji

There are a couple of prepositions which take a certain case depending on the context and ''in'' is one of them. You use the dative case when there isn't a movement in the sentence of if there is a movement within a certain place, and the accusative case when there is movement from one place to another. This sentence says that they are in a restaurant, not moving to another place. So you use the dative case.

3 years ago

branbee
Plus

In the BIG restaurant with the BIG salad

2 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.