1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quot togae candidae sunt in …

"Quot togae candidae sunt in taberna?"

Translation:How many white togas are in the shop?

August 29, 2019

23 Comments


Yocomin

I love this guy's voice. He seems like he wants to go to war because of the white togas


DerAndereLerner

'I'm taking your entire stock.'


JasonGilli14

He must be dressing an army for an oddly formal battle.


pootle15

The "candida" is where "candidate" comes from, so he's grooming a set of politicians!


Kadiha

He sounds as if he's standing on a rostra and delivering an oration


JuanaGoGo

In taberna quando sumus non curamus quid sit humus. Taberna can be bar.


bonnythedog

Thank you for that. I went hunting for my old record (young people: what's a record?) of 'Carmina Burana'!

taberna as 'bar' = tavern!


NeuralWarp

Like Tabernacle


pootle15

Quidam bibunt, quidam ludunt, quidam indiscredere vivunt


SuzanneNussbaum

(I think it's "indiscrētē vīvunt"--nice reference to Carmina Burana!!)


Elin.7-1

A very important question at election time.


MEELOOSH

I'll take them all.


NeuralWarp

Heavens! Send the actor back to drama college


Xuu37

This voice's O sounds like an A. Not even like a short O.


simiyachaq

Yes. Very strong American accent.


SuzanneNussbaum

Could you buy the specially whitened ones in a store, or did you have to take yours to the 'fuller' to be whitened, I wonder?


PERCE_NEIGE

They had "fullonica" = laundries, that offered several kinds of services, so I guess it was made there.

In special circumstances additional treatments could be procured, such as sulphuring and chalking. Sulphuring involved spreading the textiles over a specially formed installation of twigs. Sulphur dioxide was burnt under the installation, infusing the fabric. This served to make the fabric even more lustrous, and may have also helped with whitening.

https://www.ostia-foundation.org/the-whitest-whites-fullonicae-at-ostia-and-pompeii/

Very polluting!

I still don't know how were their clothes shop, and who bought there and who made their clothes themselves or hired slaves. I guess the poorer ones made their clothes themselves, with low quality materials, and the richer were the ones buying from stores.

If someone could explain me how this clothes market works...


1e7nx0WG

Thanks for the link to the article about Fullonicae in Ostia and Pompeii. Very interesting, but they can't have been a pleasant place to work.


SeanMeaneyPL

Two voices, two pronunciations of quot. Is it quote or quott? I think quott, but I'm not sure.


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes, I think you're right (pronounce "quott") because it's not a long o.


MistakeNot

Should "store" be accepted in place of "shop"?


SuzanneNussbaum

Certainly; if "shop" is acceptable, then its English synonym "store" should be acceptable, too.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.