1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Hello, who are you?"

"Hello, who are you?"

Translation:Salve, quis es tu?

August 29, 2019

29 Comments


david.megginson

In case you're wondering, "Salve, quis es?" is correct, and actually a better answer than "Salve, quis es tu?" I've reported it, and they'll probably fix it soon.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not better, we are learning pronouns, it's the beginner course, so they include the pronouns.

If you mean that "Salve, quis es?" is more common than the emphatic form, yes, it is. But they won't "fix it" as the purpose is to teach the pronouns.

It's part of the flexibility of the Latin language. We can use the most common word order, and also skip the pronouns, and we can also include the pronouns, and play with the word orders, putting the verb elsewhere than at the end, for instance.


Quidam_Homo

I don't see any reason for claiming that it is better without the "tu". In literature, you encounter "quis es tu?", "quis tu es?", "tu quis es?", "quis es?", "quis tu?", "quis tu es homo?", "quis tu homo es?" The last of those is actually the most common.


ShadowMong

Hi there! Totally new to Latin and having some trouble differentiating on when to use "Salvete" instead of "Salve", is it a matter of formality?


LanamTraho

The rule is very simple: use "Salve" if you're talking to one person, and "Salvete" if you're talking to two or more people.

Which form to use doesn't have anything to do with formality in Latin. It's all about singular vs. plural. This word for "hello" is actually a command meaning something like "be well!" and commands have singular and plural forms, just like other verbs.


Majide_shinitai

Is "Salve, tu es qui," wrong?


Quidam_Homo

Even for Latin that would be a peculiar order of words, but what is more crucial is to use "quis", and not "qui", for "who" in a question.


Majide_shinitai

Oh, I see. Do any of the other interrogative words have this special conjugation for use in questions?


david.megginson

All pronouns (including interrogative pronouns) are declined, as far as I can recall right now, e.g.

Quis videt? Who is seeing?

Quem videt? Who(m) does (s)he see?

Cuius videt? Whose does (s)he see?

Quid videt? What does (s)he see? (corrected)

Quos videt? Which ones does (s)he see?

etc.


david.megginson

Corrected. Thanks for catching the typo.


Ethan434678

Im pretty sure interrogatives also start sentances.


PERCE_NEIGE

Interrogative words? Yes, they do.


LanamTraho

I typed my answer instead of using the word bank, and I wrote the plural "Salvete, qui estis?"

My answer was accepted, but I was told that I had a typo, and it should be "Salvete, quis estis?"

This is incorrect; I'm not above typos, but this isn't one. "Quis" is the singular interrogative pronoun. There are also plural interrogative pronouns, which are identical to the relative pronoun. "Qui" is the plural, and it agrees with "estis."


BeaglesAndMutts

When I was selecting words using the word bank, I chose quid instead of quis and it was marked as a typo, even though I had chosen incorrectly.


PERCE_NEIGE

By the way:
Quid es tu? = What are you?
If you are a monster or an animal, it should work.


Mike108631

I thought it would be, Quis est tu.


david.megginson

I think Duo uses the same correction engine, regardless of whether you're typing manually or choosing from the word bank.


KoolKelani

Would "Salvete, quis es tu?" be correct?


Katja-z

No, "salvete" would be used for addressing multiple people. But "tu" is "you" singular. As in there being only one of you.

Similar to not using "How are you all" instead of "How are you" when talking to just one person.


Ace768944

Okay, thank you for clarifying. I was confused by this.


PERCE_NEIGE

Both can be accepted:

  • Salve, quis es tu/ qui es?
    (singular you)

  • Salvete, quis estis vos/qui estis?
    (plural you)

But you can't make a mix of the singular and the plural.
It needs to be consistent between the person or the people you greet, and the question.


david.megginson

Did you mean "quis es" etc?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, a problem with my own language, where "qui" is who. thank you for your correction.


Esme183718

I accidentally put ei instead of es. Woops


Mike108631

Why Quid, when Quis means, who?


Beejtheman

Isn't "Salve, quid agis?" Correct?


Moopish

No, quid agis? is "how are you?" or more literally "what are you doing?"


Null475577

"Hello, who are you?" and also "What are you doing in my house?"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.