"Hello, who are you?"

Translation:Salve, quis es tu?

August 29, 2019

5 Comments


david.megginson

In case you're wondering, "Salve, quis es?" is correct, and actually a better answer than "Salve, quis es tu?" I've reported it, and they'll probably fix it soon.

August 29, 2019

CraigJThomas

I don't see any reason for claiming that it is better without the "tu". In literature, you encounter "quis es tu?", "quis tu es?", "tu quis es?", "quis es?", "quis tu?", "quis tu es homo?", "quis tu homo es?" The last of those is actually the most common.

September 1, 2019

6Ts91

When I was selecting words using the word bank, I chose quid instead of quis and it was marked as a typo, even though I had chosen incorrectly.

August 30, 2019

KoolKelani

Would "Salvete, quis es tu?" be correct?

August 31, 2019

Katja-z

No, "salvete" would be used for addressing multiple people. But "tu" is "you" singular. As in there being only one of you.

Similar to not using "How are you all" instead of "How are you" when talking to just one person.

September 1, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.