"The woman studies."

Translation:Femina studet.

August 29, 2019

10 Comments


AnUnicorn

I learned domina for "woman" but it was rejected here; should I report it as an alternate solution?

August 30, 2019

VladaFu

Domina should rather be a lady, mistress, not just any woman. The same for dominus.

August 30, 2019

dulcinella

Yes, I would.

August 30, 2019

Danielconcasco

No, I domina isn't the same as femina or mulier.

August 30, 2019

dulcinella

Studere: please check http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/hopper/text?doc=Perseus%3Atext%3A1999.04.0060%3Aentry%3Dstudeo. There is not really a word for ‘to study’ in classical Latin. You could use studere, but then you’d need an object with it.

August 29, 2019

Girv98

studet is the 3rd person singular present active of studeō

August 29, 2019

Girv98

*present active indicative

August 29, 2019

dulcinella

Yes, thank you, I got that. But studeo is the form they use in the dictionary entry.

August 30, 2019

Danielconcasco

Studere was certainly used As study in medieval Latin and is used that way in the modern way. The Romans may not have used it quite this way, but that doesn't mean there is no value in this sentence. I tell my students studete!.

August 30, 2019

CraigJThomas

It does not require an object. There are examples from the best authors using the verb absolutely and with the meaning of "study".

September 4, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.