1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The woman studies."

"The woman studies."

Translation:Femina studet.

August 29, 2019

7 Comments


dulcinella

Studere: please check http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/hopper/text?doc=Perseus%3Atext%3A1999.04.0060%3Aentry%3Dstudeo. There is not really a word for ‘to study’ in classical Latin. You could use studere, but then you’d need an object with it.


Girv98

studet is the 3rd person singular present active of studeō


Girv98

*present active indicative


dulcinella

Yes, thank you, I got that. But studeo is the form they use in the dictionary entry.


Danielconcasco

Studere was certainly used As study in medieval Latin and is used that way in the modern way. The Romans may not have used it quite this way, but that doesn't mean there is no value in this sentence. I tell my students studete!.


Quidam_Homo

It does not require an object. There are examples from the best authors using the verb absolutely and with the meaning of "study".


Erran69420

I missclicked grrr

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.