1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Multas scaenas construis."

"Multas scaenas construis."

Translation:You build many stages.

August 29, 2019

9 Comments


GoGiggles

I like to call Latin Yoda Language, Many Stages You Build.


Zac827251

Correct me if I am wrong, but I believe that scaena, -ae can also mean scene. The sentence could then also mean, "You build (or construct) many scenes." The you in this case being someone like a playwright.


JuyF9rci

The pronunciation of "scaenas" is really hideous


SonOfWeb

I said "several" stages. Shouldn't that be accepted?


PERCE_NEIGE

Many is not Several.

3 is several, but not many.
50 is many.

I think it would be "aliquot" = several, a few


zuoanqh

... in super mario maker


ZeOrSomething

What's the difference between construis and condis?


jss.___

I think condo is more to found or set up: Ab urbe condita (since the foundation of Rome).


Helenzie

Glastonie!

(Glastonbury)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.