1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Mustelae mures coquere non s…

"Mustelae mures coquere non solent."

Translation:The weasels do not usually cook the mice.

August 29, 2019

11 Comments


The9

But sometimes...


adz001

Studying on Duo linguo not only inproves my language skills but also vastly enhances my knowledge about the animal kingdom. Thank you so much Duo ...


TheLandingEagle

Eats them fresh! raw! wrigggliee!!


Jessy292950

No they don't usually cook mice because they usually cook rats!


SnarlsBarky

Who knew that weasels were pioneers of the Raw Food Movement?


Lng52-._

Instead of "mures" can "plerumque" be substituted for "usually"?


dxrsam

It's an adverb, so you can use that with a conjugated verb, as follows: "Mūstēlae plērumquē mūrēs coquunt." Of course it doesn't replace "mūrēs" cus that's what's being cooked lol.


Judy893890

"Cook mice" vs. "Cook the mice"? Each is correct, and should have been graded as such.


Yodo9000

Is tend(s) to an acceptable translation of soleō?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.