1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Sacerdos et vates sacrificar…

"Sacerdos et vates sacrificare possunt."

Translation:The priest and the bard can sacrifice.

August 29, 2019

12 Comments


lunalui

isn't vates plural? so it's either vatis or bards!


jaiirapetjan

I also thought that, and so I looked it up. "Vates" is the same in both the singular and plural. https://www.online-latin-dictionary.com/latin-dictionary-flexion.php?parola=vates


lunalui

Sorry, let me rephrase this. Well, I see now that the singular is also correct. Nonetheless, I did check a dictionary before posting this: https://www.online-latin-dictionary.com/latin-english-dictionary.php?lemma=VATIS100


Ankhi333

Giving them a +2 on the next to hit roll.


Stupidbro1

Hold on. Isn't Sacredos the accusative plural? Thus making the correct translation "They are able to sacrifice the priests and bard(s)."???


lunalui

No, the word (sacerdos, sacerdotis) belongs to the third declension, not the second one.


TerraWindh

Bard? Are we playing Dungeons and Dragons?


Axle496379

The way she pronounces "vates" is incomprehensible


Josh113410

Why is poet not ok?


Steve83777

Something definitely wrong with her pronunciation. "et vates" sounds like "edward". Flagged.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.