1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Est stercus aut cibus."

"Est stercus aut cibus."

Translation:It is poop or food.

August 29, 2019

17 Comments


jaiirapetjan

It is refried beans.


jaiirapetjan

You should put some chopped cilantro and onions on them, so people don't think this when they see them.


RobertSchlatter

It counted the commom word for stercus (sh*t) as incorrect


dkahn400

You can use the Latin word merda for that.


ColinJParry

Because we don't tolerate that kind of potty talk!

Only talk of toilets and poop.


SuzanneNussbaum

You might enjoy the expression, "Stercus fit," for "[common word for excrement] happens." (fit = it happens) This amuses me, because of the expression (in US, anyway), "a [common word for excrement] fit," to describe someone who's pitching a remarkable tantrum.

UPDATE: Somehow I forgot to add the detail (funny to me, at least) that one can also say "[common word for excrement] happens," which looks like a literal translation of stercus fit.


Mujilen

Is this word "poop" a childish word for what stercus means?


Randybvain

You might use dung or ordure :)


dkahn400

Or excrement.


Amaryllis515864

Feces! Childish indeed. I don’t understand the fear of ‘poop’ in English. Grow up, Duo ;)


Sam278989

Sum non esurientem.


tibfulv

milites irati coquum interficiunt.


CatMcCat

The drunken parrot is at it again!


MardukSky

Canis dicit:....


Amaryllis515864

You mean: Canis dicit:...


MardukSky

Exactly, Edited.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.