1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "In libro scribo."

"In libro scribo."

Translation:I write in the book.

August 29, 2019

32 Comments


LuciaDeetz

This lesson is like a patchwork blanket: a little accusative here, a little dative there... and ablative as well? I already encountered cases in German and Icelandic, but this is too much for a beginner.


PERCE_NEIGE

Agree!!! Fully!!!
Where do you study icelandic?


LuciaDeetz

On Memrise mostly, but to get a basic grasp of grammar I finished the Teach Yourself course first. There's also a free interactive course offered by the University of Iceland at https://icelandiconline.com/. I wished Duo offered an Icelandic course as well!


Gridkeeper

I was hoping that, too! Duolingo has klingon(that's awesome, though) but not Icelandic... Icelandic is just so beautiful when spoken...


DaniloTheognoses

I'd love we had icelandic here too


Phaidon012

LuciaDeetz Can I follow you? I study the same languages that you do. Thx in advance.


Peter475235

Yes, I think it would be adaptive if the Tips section were to mention this, or if these exercises were arranged into other areas where cases could be more clearly covered!


mona208606

Or if tips could be available on the phone app


Alessandro626879

Its good for me. Because I know italian i understand many words


Chris_P_Marsh

The preposition in can also refer to "on."


Roxi283778

The person uses an English Bunched R, [ɹ̠]. Instead, Latin actually uses a rolled R, [r].


SuzanneNussbaum

Ablative singular, 2nd declension. (liber, librī, m.) In + ablative = "in" or "on" a place.


mosfet07

It's ablative with "in" answering "where in?", in opposition to accusative with "in" answering "where to?"


PERCE_NEIGE

"Libro" is the ablative sing. and also the dative sing. for "liber", which, first, confused me a bit. If it can help someone who's a beginner:

A place that is not a geographical place:
in + ablative = in libro.
In libro scribo. In libris veritas.

Dative, if I mean "for the book" or "to the book" (as you give something to someone, I rated it: I gave a star to this book. ). I could die for this book.

Accusative, when the book is the direct object (without any preposition, receiving directly the action of the verb) Ex: I see the sky. I take the book.


SimonRusht1

In English you could write ON (the cover/sleeve/outside of) a book or you could write IN (inside/on the inner pages) a book.


PERCE_NEIGE

How would we say "I write on the book" (thus, implied: cover), in Latin?


SuzanneNussbaum

One question is whether book (liber, libri, m.) means "a book" in the modern sense (pages = leaves sewn together inside a rigid cover), or a scroll with papyrus that's rolled open or closed. I don't know a lot about material culture; but I believe that the scroll (volumen, voluminis, n.--but liber, I believe, could also be used for volumen, esp. before the real "book" or codex was invented) had a little tag hanging from it, on which the book's name or the author's name could be written. One meaning of index, indicis, m., is this tag. "I write on the (cover/tag) of the book", in any case, will have libri, the genitive form of book.


Henry803202

"In libro, scribo."

"In" can mean "in" or "on."


Danielconcasco

Liber is the nominative (subject) form. We need to use libro, the ablative form, since this is a prepositional phrase (about location).


SuzanneNussbaum

A preposition always requires the noun to be in either the accusative or the ablative case; a nominative (like liber ) will never follow a preposition.


JonasHT

I have question in english, do I use ON the book or IN the book?


PERCE_NEIGE

In the book. Write on the book, is rather on the cover, and in the book, is inside the book, on the pages.

As a book is considered as something that has an exterior part (on the book), and an interior part (in the book = on the pages), and it's "on the pages", because it's not the case for pages.

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/write-in-on-your-book.1282748/


Marcus_Arbiter

Shouldn't it be the accusative, since there is a "movement" from the hand to the book? In German, anyways, it would be the accusative - there is the same distinction between accusative and dative in German as between accusative and ablative in Latin, for these kind of local prepositions.


Danielconcasco

No, see Suzanne's post below. The Romans used the ablative.


Marcus_Arbiter

OK, thank you. So I think they had a different point of view. They probably considered it as a position (in + ABL.), not as a direction (in + ABL.).


mona208606

No. The accusitive (object) is what actually receives the action.

It's not revealed in the sentence, but it could be words, a story, a novel, etc.

I write stories.

Stories is the object and would be accusitive.

I write stories in a book.

Book is the object of the preposition, not the object of the verb in the sentence. Which I guess is ablative (I'm learning too).

The sentence we are given is essentially

I write __ in a book.

So there is no direct object, and no accusitive.


Marcus_Arbiter

I know that (I have studied Latin). My question was about the use of "in" with the ablative (position) instead of "in" with the accusative (which is used for a direction).

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.