1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. ""Pupa saltat!" Marcus exclam…

""Pupa saltat!" Marcus exclamat."

Translation:"The doll dances!" Marcus exclaims.

August 29, 2019

25 Comments


Elin.7-1

Marcus exclaims or exclaims Marcus: both should be allowed.

Reported :o)


ehartz

We've actually already updated this sentence to accept both options, but the update is slow to come through on the user side. (T___T)


Arnubius

Oh that's nothing Marce! Wait till the "pupa fulmen contorquet" phase. It's pure horror I tell you.


GeorgiosDC

I think one of my answers was not accepted for having omitted the quotation marks: The doll dances! Marcus exclaims. Anyone else had this happen to them?


RobertEddy

Yes, all of a sudden after four years Duolingo suddenly in this exercise I find the need to punctuate -- a bother on Android -- to get a right answer.


eterryd

yeah, Duolingo has NEVER cared about punctuation before, and I've used it for years.


Kyihsin

Me too! I wrote pupa saltat Marcus exclamat without punctuation and it got marked wrong. Ridiculous!


sousquark

It also seems to depend upon which keyboard layout you are using. My hardware keyboard is English with a £ and a $ sign but I often have the software set to Spanish. Quotes in Spanish and in English look the same but use different keys and Duo doesn't accept it when the quotes are generated with a Spanish keyboard layout. DL would be best to ignore the quotes.


PERCE_NEIGE

I didn't had this problem (pc).


MEELOOSH

More horror movie content.


DeadAccount.

I wasn't going to sleep tonight anyway.


KevanSF

"The doll dances!" exclaims Marcus. <= This version is still not being accepted.


Joemaza

Isn't "exclamo" also I shout. I exclaim is correct, but it's too bookish a register.


Judit190865

Marcus quoque ebrius est


JesseEllisDavis

The drunk parrots talk to the doll. They tell it to distract Marcus so they can get away. While the doll is dancing for Marcus, the drunk parrots escape.


Gill714966

Dum psittaci ebrii evadent, mustulae sordidae piscos in pavementum iaciunt.


7ga4Ktv4

i reported this because my answer should be accepted it's exactly the same but without quotation marks.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's more a bug, in this case. You should post a screenshot in the troubleshooting forum.


MardukSky

It reminded me of that English phrase: Saltāte pupuli!


Yves23A

Why is "Marcus exclaims : the doll dances" not accepted ?


Insane_Reader

Because it is grammatically incorrect and confusing... The word order is fine if your punctuation is as follows: Marcus exclaims, "The doll dances!" It's still not ideal, but it's technically correct.


alaladinjersey

Did the Romans really use English punctuation marks for speech and exclamation?


Elin.7-1

No. It is used here to help us, since we are used to having it help us when we read.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.