1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Velisne vinum?"

"Velisne vinum?"

Translation:Would you like wine?

August 29, 2019

15 Comments


1e7nx0WG

For other sentences using this structure, MagistraKate has stated that "classical Latin does not use the subjunctive in this way. Volo should be the correct verb here. Independent uses of the subjunctive do not show politeness," so for this sentence I have reported it as "The Latin sentence is unnatural or has an error."

Unfortunately, this incorrect usage appears as the first section in the notes for this unit, and much of the unit appears to be built around it, so I would suggest that some major changes should be considered here before this course proceeds beyond the beta version.


jonathan.w19

I wrote "would you like the wine" and was marked wrong. Is the use of "the" really incorrect?


Mujilen

No, it should be accepted.


N.vkDw

Wouldn't it be better to say "some wine" and "some bread"?


PERCE_NEIGE

It's also accepted.


Liz910042

I was wondering that too.


Rose-Bear

I got "You want some wine?" as wrong though, I guess it's not really the right way to say it despite how often people drop "do" in sentences like this


SuzanneNussbaum

RIght--I think leaving off the "do" is the English analogue to not using the question marker -ne in Latin (and relying on intonation to form the question).


PERCE_NEIGE

So, it was possible in Latin, but informal? (maybe, but we don't have record of everyday Roman life, and Romans talking in the street, so we'll never know...), for this reason, we have to not skipping the -ne.


CaliforniaNorma

Thanks for your comment on -ne. I was wondering whether this indicated something like "wouldn't you like..." [would + not]


SuzanneNussbaum

If you want to "put the negative" into the question (DON'T you want? WON'T you go? WOULDN'T you like?, etc.),

Latin attaches the -ne to the negative adverb, nōn.

Nōnne pānem vīs ? = Don't you want the bread? (expecting the answer, Yes, of course I do!).


vincemat

Minime! Quæso, cerevisiam velim


AnnaKateTheGreat

Velisne caseum cum vino tuo?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.