1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "His father sacrifices daily."

"His father sacrifices daily."

Translation:Pater eius cotidie sacrificat.

August 29, 2019

24 Comments


EarthFer

What's the difference between eius and ei?


Gregor101901

eius is genitive case, ei is dative. So in case of possession, only eius is right.


Danielconcasco

It's not that simple. The dative of possession is very common in Latin, so you can't say "in case os possession".

In this sentence, you need a genitive.


Gregor101901

I meant as an attribute, a usage like an adjective, the Dativus Possessivus can't be used here. Or you might say Ei est pater cotidie sacrificans and feel like a reborn Cicero ;)


mona208606

Can someone give an example?


CassandraA100557

...what does he sacrifice?


Jim359895

His time, energy, patience, money, etc. Take you pic lol


StefanoCap814582

sacrifice: like in offering something to the gods


StefanoCap814582

cotidie pater eius sacrificat, is this wrong?


CaliforniaNorma

They accepted this for my answer.


vincemat

In case you're wondering, "quotidie" works in place of "cotidie"


teachertea5

I thought word order would not make a difference.. but i got wrong


kadara_gata

i just wanted to point out how cool it is, the relation between latin's "quotidie" and french's "quotidien", both meaning ''daily''.


StefanoCap814582

This is not really remarkable. It would be if, say, Japanese had a similar word.


PatriciaA.569157

Sacrifice can be of your choosing. The effort, focus and time to build a relationship is involved. The relationship can be to religon, family or a pet. Just don't shed any blood.


Lopez817203

What's the difference between "patrem" and "pater"?


STRADS1551

Why is "cotidie eius pater sacrificat" not correct?


Incredibil8

Can someone explain to me how can I sacrifice "daily"?


Arquemada

Add a bit of grain to your Lararium before meals :)


PERCE_NEIGE

Some people pray everyday (if you have an altar, you can offer things). Some people have a family, and very little money. When paying something to the children, it's a sacrifice.

I don't know if the figurative meaning for "sacrifice" did exist in the Latin language?


PatrickCurran1

In the Latin Mass the priest sacrifices daily "in persona Christi" and the congregation assists.


CaliforniaNorma

Still not understanding what's being sacrificed, and I'm a literal visual learner! The priest's time? not money. not blood. .... ?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.