1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The two boys sleep."

"The two boys sleep."

Translation:Duo pueri dormiunt.

August 29, 2019

7 Comments


Athalawulfaz

Why 'duo'? Shouldn't the number match the inflections of the noun for unus/a/um, duus/a/um and trius/a/um?

This should be 'dui pueri dormiunt'.


Profe112

"Duo" is masculine and neuter plural. "Duae" is feminine plural.


Danielconcasco

No, that's not how duo declines. Duo is the nominative.


suhridmulay

Is there some resource for learning all word endings in Latin?


AllemandeLeft

I don't now if your post is current, but
here's the address of a website http://www.latein-online.net/index.php?section=deklinationao.htm . It's in German, but I think in this case it is equal.


CoralLorna

Why does duo go in front of boys (pueri) but behind the noun men or (vir ) Where does the number normally go and why does it move around in the sentence please ?


Krzywe_Kolano

The word order is flexible in Latin to some extent, since the declension makes the role of each word obvious (usually).

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.