1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The parrot violently destroy…

"The parrot violently destroys the tree."

Translation:Psittacus arborem vehementer delet.

August 29, 2019

21 Comments


The9

How does a parrot destroy a tree?


IanWitham1

With a chainsaw of course.


Larkspire

This is an issue in the city where I went to university at the moment. There's been a resurgence of kaka (a New Zealand parrot species) in the area, and they're killing a whole lot of introduced American and European pines there by tearing off so much bark that the tree dies (evidently the native NZ trees they evolved to deal with are harder to accidentally ringbark).


PERCE_NEIGE

I don't understand why they introduce foreign trees when the native trees are stronger. Not ecological.


Larkspire

No idea why, other than "to make it look more like Britain". Same with all the introduced animals.


Ivitcyex

Have you seen those big beaks? They can tear through wood no problem.


OzXDkf

He is a fire breathing parrot...


xMcAyRuo

the sentence isn't random? :O


SyedMoheel

Maybe in the same way as he hurls Spears


charly396845

Perhaps the parrot was drunk??


JarWarren

Why didnt Marcus stop this?


radikian

Quia Marcus psittacos pessimos esse putat. Is enim amicus psittaci non est, neque apud eos est, itaque eos arbores delere non videt!


Yeti_23

Psittaci ebrii sunt animalia pessima!!!


ThomasClarke9

Everything changed when the parrot kingdom attacked...


JesseEllisDavis

I'm starting to think that these parrots where possessed.


Amersham_Hombre

Is there a rule that adverb must be placed next to the verb rather than the object of the destruction (the tree)?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.