"Four women sleep."

Translation:Quattuor feminae dormiunt.

August 29, 2019

1 Comment


Arkhaeaeon

If you want to know the relationship of 'quattuor' to English 'four', it's from an Indo-European kwetwōr, which became Germanic feðwōr (from an earlier petwōr, where Kw > P). In North and West Germanic languages the dental sound was weakened to fewōr, which thence became modern 'four'.

This Kw > P can be seen between Latin and Greek with Quinque/Pénte, both from an Indo-European Pénkwe. The Germanic form is fimf (from an earlier pimpe), which became modern English 'five' (/mf/ creates Nasal Spirant, so the nasal disappears but the vowel is lengthened instead).

As long as you know this Kw/P(F) rule, many forms such as numbers will be easy to connect.

August 29, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.