1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Viri stulti vinum ante ienta…

"Viri stulti vinum ante ientaculum bibunt."

Translation:The stupid men drink wine before breakfast.

August 29, 2019

36 Comments


The9

I like this sentence


tkdblake93

Perhaps they could absorb the wine better DURING breakfast?


AnUnicorn

Drink some before, during, and after. Just to be safe.


water_color

Maybe. But they are stupid and that's why they drink wine before it


jaiirapetjan

That habit is what made them stupid.


zerp349902

The REALLY stupid men drink breakfast before wine.


Schnueffi

Now I understand the habit of feeding your parrots with alcohol...


SuzanneNussbaum

Do they drink wine mixed with water, like good Romans?


PERCE_NEIGE

French did that also, but only for the "vins de table".


FrankN.Stein

If you don't have breakfast, it's technically before lunch.


DeadAccount.

Idk, drinking wine at 9 am in the morning sounds good to me.


hydrntc

Do you mean "parrot" instead of "men," Duo?


tibfulv

Or as they would say on Spartacus: Stupid men before breakfast drink wine.


tyler.smith.

Does the night before count as "before breakfast"?


JesseEllisDavis

That's when parrots are supposed to drink, not men!


besify

I feel attacked.


adz001

Isnt the olx saying: A bottle a day keeps the doctor away. So you better start early...


1e7nx0WG

It sounds to me as though bibunt is being pronounced with the stress on the final syllable. I assume that is incorrect, and have reported it as "The audio does not sound correct".


MarkK140481

This sentence has popped up about 5 times in this lesson? What's the fixation about men drinking wine before breakfast and why does that make them stupid?


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes; and I wonder what else they are supposed to drink, other than wine (which Romans mixed with water, in any case)--they don't have any "caffea" or tea, after all!


RoryHrusch

Are they reeeely stupid, no


Samideanon

I guess if you drink it for breakfast, as ancient romans often did, it doesn't count as "before"...


Catharine499251

How satisfying to be able to use the s-word.


Mr.Leovy

I'm just posting to thank all you instructors for putting together this Latin course. Doing a Duolingo for a language that has zero native speakers takes a lot of imagination and hard work. I read a lot of Latin every day and I still learned a lot. If you plan on expanding the course I would tickled pink if you let me volunteer. Gratias vobis omnibus reddo!


Dankpaws

The first time I see Duolingo giving a full on swear lmao


EsperWolf

Ah that's me ;)


MarkK140481

Little fixated on the drunk men drinking wine?


roland578928

why is "silly" wrong?


SuzanneNussbaum

I'd say it's not wrong, though perhaps Duo doesn't (yet) accept it.


BdS702156

They should drink early, before the parrots, otherwise they won't have any wine left


RaiEnSui

I dunno, they sound like they know how to party.


zU60uNOa

The pronunciation is old fashion


AnUnicorn

One could argue that Latin is old fashioned.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.