1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Many young men live in Rome."

"Many young men live in Rome."

Translation:Multi iuvenes Romae habitant.

August 29, 2019

45 Comments


SeanThomps384577

I'm really struggling to work out when I should add 'in' or not.

Why isn't it 'multi iuvenes in romae habitant'. Pretty sure i recently added an 'in' before America on a similar question.


PERCE_NEIGE

Romae is a locative, and locative never allow the "in", as they already imply a "in" in their meaning.

The locative is only used for cities, towns, small islands.

And some rare words like humus, rus and domus.


Im-Coldy_Froze

Thank You PERCE_NEIGE! I gave you a lingot!


EduardoGab745556

No, you dont add it. Romae is like Roma+in.


BluuDuud

Why is it multi and not multae


Quidam_Homo

"Multi" is masculine; "multae" is feminine.

So, you would say "multae urbes", since the word "urbs" ("city") happens to be feminine, but "multi pisces", since the word "piscis" ("fish") happens to be masculine.

"Iuvenis" can actually be masculine or feminine, but is naturally masculine when describing a young man or young people generally. "Multae iuvenes" would have to mean "young women".


Cyril300603

When do we use multas


BluuDuud

when the noun is feminine and accusative.


ChristianR238417

When would multa be used?


cervido

With macrons (cf. Wiktionary):

Multī iuvenēs Rōmae habitant.


GabrielVic26

Can someone clarify the difference between: habitant, habitas, habito, habitat. please


Gfldo

Hello,

Those are the different forms of the verb "habito/habitare" in present:

  • Singular:
    • 1rst person: habito
    • 2d person: habitas
    • 3rd person: habitat
  • Plural
    • 1rst person: habitamus
    • 2d person: habitatis
    • 3rd person: habitant

CristopherLira

differences between iuvenis and iuvenes, please


Cyril300603

iuvenis is singular iuvenes is plural


Radek474507

I went through the earlier skills using the test mode, so I'm not sure if I'm correct, but it looks like the learner is expected to tell the difference between Singular and Plural when faced with a choice between "Multi iuvenes Romae habitant" and "Multi iuvenis Romae habitant" not having been presented with the meaning of "iuvenes" at the earlier stages.


J.C.M.H.

But *Multi juvenis Romæ habitant is not grammatical in Latin.


Radek474507

Yes, but if you don't know what the Plural and what the Singular foem of the noun is, you end up with a minimal pair and have to decide on the correct form not knowing that there is an inherent incongruency between "iuvenis" and "habitant"


J.C.M.H.

And between multi and juvenis.


mona208606

Agreed. There are lessons called "tips" available on the web for each lesson, but not available on the app.

There is a website called Dowlings Wheel. On it is a pdf with all of the declensions, conjugations and forms.

I now keep it handy when doing these exercises.


mona208606

Also, you missed a lot in mere test mode a iuvenis, habit, and muli were certainly introduced and well practiced.


Tibbs49

Can someone explain "Romae"? I would expect it to be in the ablative, "in Rome - Romā"


J.C.M.H.

Romæ is the locative of Roma. The locative is a case used to indicate place; only some Latin words have it, such as the names of cities, and the nouns domus 'house', humus 'ground', and rus 'countryside'. The locative, unlike the ablative, does not need any preposition. If we could use the ablative here, the sentence would be Multi juvenes in Roma habitant.


Nathalia196580

The two answers are the same. I pick 1 but its wrong though its both correct.


mona208606

Word order is not as loose as everyone assumes.


ChristineM727245

Why is the verb occasionally in the middle of a simple sentence rather than the final wojrd in a sentence?


mona208606

Because it can be.

It seems that having the verb on the end is the general standard.

Then if it's a matter of a reflexive using est/sunt, or asking a question, placing the verb in the middle seems to be the general standard.

My guess is that as Rome absorbed various groups with various language styles, they had to remain flexible in laguage use.


TomsAlbert16

multae its use when talking about material things and multi when we speak about people?


Cloudsdale4ever

Nope, it's feminine vs. masculine. Multi iuveni = many/multiple young men (men are masculine). Multae urbes = many cities (city is feminine).


Martin358481

Things would be /mult-a/ (nominative plural of multum, neuter).

multa = "many things"


[deactivated user]

    i literally said that- it marked me wrong bc i used a lowercase 'm' for Multi


Stephanie999920

    It's counted wrong but my answer is the one they give as correct


Cloudsdale4ever

    Plurals haven't been properly introduced yet (iuvenes, habitant).


kameshwark15

    Why can't it be - Multae iuvenes Romae sunt


DannyMetca

    "Multae" is feminine and I believe "sunt" means are. It has to be "Multi" in this case since you are talking about young men. You must use habitant since they are living in Rome. "Multi iuvenes Romae habitant"

    Multae iuvenes would mean young women I believe. "Sunt" or "are" is not needed since we are saying "Many young men live in Rome" no "are" is needed.


Profission567247

    When you use 'habitant'?


Gfldo

    Hello,

    Its the conjugated form of the verb "habito/habitare" in 3rd person plural.


nnamdigrea

    umm i really dunno whats the difference between "habitant" and "habitat"...

    this is my 1st comment and i need help


DannyMetca

    "Habitant" is multiple people I believe while habitat is one person both for third person I believe.


holldollar

    I really enjoyed the app before. losing a heart for ----missing a letter---- is a stressor I don't need. uninstalling


Cherry481380

    So "iuvenes" is plural and musculine?


Moopish

    Yes, here it is plural and masculine.

    iuvenes can be feminine but that would mean 'young women', and this course doesn't really cover when it and other forms are feminine (as of right now).


RoberioAra

    The correct answer came duplicate, i marked one of them but was considered wrong.


WalterRuiz6

    My answer is correct.


Moopish

    What exactly did you put?

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.