"Many young men live in Rome."

Translation:Multi iuvenes Romae habitant.

August 29, 2019

12 Comments


tyaun1

I thought iuvenes was for women? Is this a casive dependant kind of thing?

August 29, 2019

Karatefan

Iuvenis means young man and sometimes also young woman, regardless of case or declension.

August 31, 2019

Wibke260819

Iuvenis can be masculine or feminine. This course seems so use it exclusively for "young man" though.

September 1, 2019

J.C.M.H.

Iuvenes is the plural of iuvenis, a noun of the third declension that is both masculine and feminine.

August 30, 2019

lucas140666

I also did not understand why iuvenes and not iuvenis...

September 1, 2019

J.C.M.H.

Because iuvenes is plural:

  • Iuvenis -> "Young man".
  • Iuvenes -> "Young men".
September 2, 2019

CraigJThomas

It can refer to a young man or a young woman. Though in practice it is almost always the former.

September 2, 2019

Radek474507

I went through the earlier skills using the test mode, so I'm not sure if I'm correct, but it looks like the learner is expected to tell the difference between Singular and Plural when faced with a choice between "Multi iuvenes Romae habitant" and "Multi iuvenis Romae habitant" not having been presented with the meaning of "iuvenes" at the earlier stages.

August 30, 2019

J.C.M.H.

But *Multi iuvenis Romae habitant is not grammatical in Latin.

August 30, 2019

Radek474507

Yes, but if you don't know what the Plural and what the Singular foem of the noun is, you end up with a minimal pair and have to decide on the correct form not knowing that there is an inherent incongruency between "iuvenis" and "habitant"

August 30, 2019

J.C.M.H.

And between multi and iuvenis.

August 30, 2019

cervido

With macrons (cf. Wiktionary):

Multī iuvenēs Rōmae habitant.

September 3, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.