"Soror in urbe est, mater domi est."

Translation:The sister is in the city, the mother is at home.

August 29, 2019

16 Comments


BorisKusli

If we can't choose commas, then is this sentence possible to translate faithfully?

August 30, 2019

lfd

It should accept ‘Sister is in town, mother is at home.’ While generally English does not hide pronoums, in this case it can, in order to refer to a particular set of mother and sister.

September 1, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

When would you use this structure in English? Rather in titles?

September 16, 2019

chilokoo

why is the "est" comes after "in urbe"?

August 30, 2019

Noahgamerrr

Because the standard syntax in Latin is SOV (Subject, Object, Verb), but Soror est in urbe should also be right, because the Latin syntax is very flexible.

August 30, 2019

lfd

¿Why not ‘in town’?

August 31, 2019

JayBrodell

I don't think that the English sentence should be displayed with a comma splice. I think the translation requires perhaps a semicolon or a conjunction. Just trying to help.

September 3, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Do you mean the English sentence should have a coma?

September 16, 2019

StarterX4

"the sister is in the city, the mother is at the home"

September 5, 2019

John284865

Oof

September 1, 2019

apopetrus70135

I write the correct answer, but its says wrong.

September 3, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Please, use the "report" button on the exercice page. Because here, we can't see your sentence.

September 16, 2019

monyksam

This one can not be heard

September 7, 2019

Mara919175

No me admite el posesivo. Los posesivos de familiares directos se ponen en latín para indicar énfasis.

September 14, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

There's no possesive in the English sentence. There's a sister, but we don't know if it's yours. It can be the sister of someone you previously talked about.

John and his sister are at school. The sister got a bad mark.

September 16, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.