1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Soror in urbe est, mater dom…

"Soror in urbe est, mater domi est."

Translation:The sister is in the city; the mother is at home.

August 29, 2019

41 Comments


lfd

It should accept ‘Sister is in town, mother is at home.’ While generally English does not hide pronoums, in this case it can, in order to refer to a particular set of mother and sister.


TimmyJimmyOoF

sister is in town is different than sister is in the city


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but both translation are accepted, they are translated the same in Latin (unless you really needs to say "the", and you would use a demonstrative)


ph.i0rHUC

Hey are you Bts Army??


Mikenorling

yes this should be accepted - it is a normal way to express the location of sister and mother


CaliforniaNorma

Your point is well taken, I see what you're saying. The "my" is inferred in this sentence, and we know whose sister is being referenced. Excellent!


chilokoo

why is the "est" comes after "in urbe"?


Noahgamerrr

Because the standard syntax in Latin is SOV (Subject, Object, Verb), but Soror est in urbe should also be right, because the Latin syntax is very flexible.


JayBrodell

I don't think that the English sentence should be displayed with a comma splice. I think the translation requires perhaps a semicolon or a conjunction. Just trying to help.


PERCE_NEIGE

Comma splice:

https://www.grammarly.com/blog/comma-splice/

So, you would add a "and" in English to translate the Latin?
She is ...., and the other one is....

They say in the article, that we should avoid to use commas to unite two Independent clauses. But it appears to me, as a French user, that's this sentence is rather a figure of speech called parallelism, often used in my language.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parallelism_(rhetoric)

One is..., the other is....

This rule of comma splice seems to be controversial, about what is or not a comma splice. Some people label everything as a comma splice, some other analyzes the sentence to spot exceptions.

Someone said:

The "rule" against comma splices only comes into play in fairly formal discourse where joining long phrases or clauses with a comma instead of an explicit conjunction (an and or a conjunctive point) may lead the reader to expect a list.

In speech, in writing which emulates speech, and in many literary contexts the comma splice is perfectly acceptable. Even in formal discourse it is acceptable when the spliced elements are short and the construction is sufficiently distinct from the surrounding text to be understood at first glance.


ArchjSM

Why is the "in" only used once? "in urbe est", followed by "domi est". When is it ok to not use "in"?


obrens

Domus is special that way. "Domi" = "at home", you don't need (and can't use) "in" with "domi". At least that's what I saw in the discussion of some other sentence.


Mara919175

En latín hay restos de un caso que se perdió; es el locativo y que indica el lugar "ubi" "en donde" y solo hay tres palabras: domi (en casa), humi (en el suelo) y (ruri, (en el campo). Subsiste también en algunos nombres propios: Matriti (en Madrid) Es parecido al francés 'Chez' moi'. No se dice 'chez ma maison' al menos hasta época reciente.


Jerry33186

You don't normally connect two phrases with only a comma. The translation should allow for the use of "and" or "while."


Mara919175

In Latin it does not use many conjunctions if they are unnecessary. It is more asindhetic.


Nanani6

English uses more conjunctions and we are translating into English. Source language rules should never distort the target language.


TimmyJimmyOoF

it should accept " the sister is in the city and the mother is at home." they put it as wrong even though the word and, was the only problem.


IzumiBrown

Wow said i was incorrect because i used an and


Kayla963548

I literally said the sister is in the city AND the mother is at home. How is that wrong? We cant use commas so that seems like the most logical way to translate it.


lfd

¿Why not ‘in town’?


PERCE_NEIGE

Maybe they translate "town" with "opiddum"?

https://www.wordhippo.com/what-is/the/latin-word-for-0cd0b19231db9a2b915e37ea2c366c9029cd9020.html

Edit: an admin told me that "town" was about to be added to the answer database. I still don't know if a distinction between oppidum = town, and city = urbs, would be coherent.


John481518

The speaker seems to be swallowing up the t at the end of the est's. It sounds to me like he is saying es.


Gracie449292

I replaced the comma with an "and" and it was marked wrong


OliviaSenn4

this thing is so confusing


Drachen895790

I put in the correct translation and it said I was wrong? I'm confused. And I checked it 4 times. The answer I put in was right, and the correction said I was wrong when it said the exact same thing I said


Anna129543

Am I the only one who constantly think about mr. Yoda doing this?


MtthsLinguasDisc

It's the second time that I make a mistake on this one... The first part of the sentence is pronounced and I begin to give the answer, then I find out that there would have been another part following. Frustrating.


TheRoaster2

Do i really need to say " at home" and not just "home"?


Richlogos

I would respectfully request that they re-record this sentence with a different speaker, as there is a strong (Non-Latin sounding) accent noticeable here.


SebastianusH

should the sister is in the city but the mother is at home be correct, it seems the same as The sister is in the city; the mother is at home.


sofia.stefania1

You are ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


rimis4

I typed the correct answer, yet it still gave me error. I dont understand the mistake


Gabu481641

Mistranslation: supposed to be mater not pater


ph.i0rHUC

There was no comma for that..


knabolavir

soror in urbe est mater (dont know what ive typed here) est. error: "you've typed in english" lol xD


SophieBart39

I didnt put a semi colon; that is enough to make it incorrect :(

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.