"Your name is Marcus."

Translation:Nomen tibi est Marcus.

August 29, 2019

5 Comments


Heike333145

Would the word order "Nomen tibi Marcus est" also be possible? Thanks in advance!

August 29, 2019

Tbenf

Also wondering

September 1, 2019

Rae.F

That would be acceptable, but bear in mind that "esse/to be" is a copular verb and as such takes a subject complement and not any kind of object. This means that you'd have everything in the nominative on one side of "est".

September 10, 2019

Max_____

I've written: "Marcus est nomen tibi". But it is not correct :( I would like to know why? Thanks in advance!

September 17, 2019

DaviOsorio

Wold the answer "nomen tuum est marcus" also be possible?

September 17, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.