1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Mustela arborem rapide ascen…

"Mustela arborem rapide ascendit."

Translation:The weasel rapidly climbs the tree.

August 29, 2019

8 Comments


Elin.7-1

On other exercises I've been penalised for putting the adjective next to the verb, this time it was for putting it at the end!

Both should be accepted. ;o) Reported.


ARCANA-MVSA

I think you mean the adverb. This sentence doesn't contain an adjective. ;)

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.


PERCE_NEIGE

Probably, you haven't been "penalised". You were on an alternative solution not included yet in the database. Nobody said that you couldn't put the adjective (adverb?) next to the verb.

What was your sentence? I don't see the adverb or any adjective at the end in the suggested correction.


Noemie1748

How to know where to place 'rapidly' in the sentence?


PERCE_NEIGE

https://www.lexico.com/en/grammar/positions-of-adverbs

It's an adverb of manner.

You have several choices for the place, it depends whether you want to emphasize it.

The weasel rapidly climbs the tree.

The weasel climbs the tree rapidly.


BeefTestos4

Must proceed with great velocity.


DackelTeckel

Well, I put "rapidly" at the end of the sentence and it did not accept my answer. If it is wrong, can someone please help me understand why?


Victoria356865

Why is swiftly not accepted? The weasel swiftly climbs the tree.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.