"Our table is pleasing to you all."

Translation:Mensa nostra vobis placet.

August 29, 2019

3 Comments


DanBurns14

I did Mensa nostra placet vobis and it didn't work

August 29, 2019

EdwardTamb1

Verbs generally come at the end (they don't have to) but Duolingo is keen to teach orthodox syntax (except when it isn't).

August 31, 2019

LiteraryRomantic

I think the verb is usually supposed to be at the end, although I noticed that at other times Duolinguo doesn't like the verb at the end. However I believe in Latin the verb is usually supposed to go at the end.

August 31, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.