"Philadelphia est urbs."

Translation:Philadelphia is a city.

August 29, 2019

7 Comments


Nngpi

Shouldn't the normal word order be "Philadelphia urbs est"?

August 29, 2019

tzznandrew

Generally verbs come at the end, though with the copula there is even more flexibility.

Still, I think a Roman would agree with you.

August 30, 2019

keltic07

I could be wrong, but because of the cases, Latin has a free word order

August 31, 2019

tzznandrew

Yes, Latin words CAN go anywhere. But practically, they didn't, except for emphasis (and in poetry).

There's an advantage to learning the way Romans actually constructed sentences because it helps understand shades of meaning. Also, if not, you'd be speaking/writing an odd, Yoda-like language, that could technically be understood but is wholly unnatural.

August 31, 2019

Nngpi

I guess the word order and grammar varied quite a bit depending on which extremity of the empire the language was spoken in. For example, I presume the northern dialects that ended up becoming the langues d'oïl (like French) didn't usually drop the pronouns, whereas the southern dialects were more lax in that regard. In its written form, all eyes were probably on Rome. I definitely agree with you, though.

August 31, 2019

tzznandrew

It mostly changed as the verb endings in langue d'oïl regions became auditorially indistinguishable

August 31, 2019

Tom729640

Leaving aside the word order issue, the audio was very hard to decipher.

September 4, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.