1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Noli psittaco appropinquare!"

"Noli psittaco appropinquare!"

Translation:Don't approach the parrot!

August 29, 2019

23 Comments


KatrinaTheLamia

The Parrot is known to be drunk and deceitful!


RobertEddy

Stand away from the parrot! Put your spear down and your hands up!


tibfulv

It is drunk, and has been known to swing spears!


Sa967St

Looks like appropinquare takes the dative.


[deactivated user]

    But also ad + accusative


ArielMedin948128

    Yes; however, if you add "ad," then it takes the accusative.


ErikAnders705000

    Put down the parrot, and step away from it.


OzXDkf

    Psittacus pulsat, pugnat, hastam et fulmen contorquet, exclamat et vinum rubrum bibit cum Bacchum in triclinio pulchro...


PeterGoess.

    Noli psittaco appropinquare, quod ebrius et periculosus est! Cavete!


    [deactivated user]

      Just a small point, but noli is a singular imperative, while cavete is plural. Perhaps the speaker received a bang on the head from the parrot and starts seeing double.


MajorRobotnik

      Thanks to Duolingo I know that the Romans had some absolutely savage parrots. They were drunk and angry, and the Romans were afraid to get near them.


JeanPaul80213

      What does this mean?


PeterGoess.

      Nähere Dich dem Papagei nicht!


IreneIzzy

      I believe that it means "the parrot hits, fights, hurls spears and lightning, shouts, and drinks red wine with Bacchus in/on a beautiful dining room/dining couch". Please correct me if I am wrong or if there is a better translation for part of this!


PeterGoess.

      well done, Marie, nothing to add! Chapeau!


JMcQ455870

      how would one say don't go near the parrot! ? t?


Gill714966

      That's how I translated it. I know Duo can't include every synonym but I couldn't resist, it's such a natural thing to say (especially if you know the Duolingo parrots...)


JesseEllisDavis

      They are very dangerous when drunk.


TheLandingEagle

      Stay away, or perhaps it will hurl a thunderbolt.


chrisalbert123

      Noli pronounced as if it were spelt with a t at the end. Not good..


KenBrown958

      I would not dream of it. Far too dangerous !

      Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.