1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Marcus does not live in Romeā€¦

"Marcus does not live in Rome, but in New York."

Translation:Marcus non Romae, sed Novi Eboraci habitat.

August 29, 2019

23 Comments


Elin.7-1

Marcus Romae non habitat, sed Novi Eboraci as well please?


roblindsey1

Agreed, I had the same. I love this course, but there's a few kinks to sort out, isn't there?!


LGFreeRock0828

This is accepted now (09.26.19):

Marcus Romae non habitat, sed Novi Eboraci.


ElizabethR485657

Wasn't accepted for me :( I shall grumble


Koolkiddo42

UGH....I hated that!


Spindlepuppy

i also tried that but oh no mr. grupy duo says no


John107961

What is the difference between Novi Eboraci and Novum Eburacum


DieterOtto2

(From this very lesson: ) "The locative case is a special case which indicates a location used for cities. Some general rules: -a (first declension) becomes -ae -us and -um (second declension) become -i " So 'Novi Eboraci' means 'in New York', whereas 'Novum Eboracum' is just 'New York' itself.


Olivetree5

Thank you for explaining this. I'm trying to do the immersive thing and not look up grammar, but I couldn't understand what the difference was between the two - and, in fact, I thought it meant the opposite.


DonoRC96

Shouldn't "Marcus non habitat in Roma sed Novi Eboraci" be correct?


DavidNugen8

Why isn't "Rome" in the locative there? The question is about location


Katzenperson

Rome is in the locative. It's Romae (locative), not Roma (nominative) in the sentence.


Curious_Soul

Rome is already in the locative, indicated by the -ae(Roma=Rome, Romae=in Rome.)


NigelCarte3

I had Marcus Romae non habitat, sed Novi Eboraci and it was marked incorrect. I don't understand why.


Vitruvius4

Male voice says: "Marcus nono Romae (...)


Daniel135519

I said, "Marcus non habitat in Romae, sed in Novi Eboraci", and it was marked incorrect. Does it matter where the "habitat" is?


JulieMcDan1

The error in your response is that you wrote 'in' before both place names. Many place names will require 'in,' but there are good lists posted in other threads that help figure out when you don't need 'in.'


Athanasius853781

I don't get these some times


Alan840124

Habitat does not seem accepted yet


mcrx21phandoms

i had "Marcus non habitat in Rome, sed Novi Eboracum" but it said i was wrong


DieterOtto2

Because it is... 'in Rome' is not Latin. Also, if you build the vocative of 'Novum Eboracum', you have to do it to both words, not just one. So it's 'Novi Eboraci'

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.