"Cities and states are in America."

Translation:Urbes et civitates sunt in America.

August 29, 2019

8 Comments


arturo.belano

We should be able to use the 'que' postpositive as a conjunction, not just 'et'.

August 29, 2019

MagistraHenry

You're correct. Please report it, especially since the course is in beta.

August 30, 2019

AstrosFan4ever

why do i have to use in america instead of americae?

September 5, 2019

MagistraHenry

The -a to -ae change is an exception, called the locative case, used for cities. Countries use a prepositional phrase: in with the ablative case of the place.

September 7, 2019

Elizabeth771728

why does this not accept sunt at the end of the sentence?

September 7, 2019

StephenMoe4

What is the difference between 'urbs' and 'urbes'?

September 10, 2019

Elizabeth771728

urbs is a contract form of 3rd declension urb(e)s the 'e', being short, disappears. Urbes is the genitive and locative, as the locative usually takes the genitive form.

September 10, 2019

stagelife

reversing the order of urbes and civitates was incorrect? it was really just a "typo" or reversal. :-P

September 12, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.