"Stephanus et Livia domum eunt."

Translation:Stephanus and Livia go home.

August 29, 2019

6 Comments


Baktorian

Why domum and not domus?

September 1, 2019

Arkhaeaeon

Domum, in the accusative case, creates an adverb 'at home'.

September 1, 2019

Nick_Pr

Because it is the object/destination.

September 3, 2019

FunkyDung

On the off chance course contributors see this: sorry for accidentally submitting an answer with a mistake as "should have been marked as correct". Ignoscite mihi!

September 10, 2019

hectorlqr

Stephanus et Livia eunt domus!

August 29, 2019

J.C.M.H.

Here we need the accusative, domum.

September 2, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.