1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Stephanus et Livia domum eun…

"Stephanus et Livia domum eunt."

Translation:Stephanus and Livia go home.

August 29, 2019

24 Comments


hectorlqr

Stephanus et Livia eunt domus!


J.C.M.H.

Here we need the accusative, domum.


CharlesUmi

Not a Monty Python fan I guess.


J.C.M.H.

Hahaha, I had not gotten the joke. Mea culpa.


sparrowhawk28

I was wondering if anyone else had the Latin Lesson sketch in mind when reading this! John Cleese at his finest. It was even included in the Latin course I did with the Open University.


Jonny485797

But that's an order lad!


KevinM.Mil

"domus"? domUS? This is "motion towards", boy!


FunkyDung

I think your reference is going over a few heads. ;)


Baktorian

Why domum and not domus?


Nick_Pr

Because it is the object/destination.


Athalawulfaz

Domum, in the accusative case, creates an adverb 'at home'.


SimonRusht1

this is not 'at home' though?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Right, they should have said "to home".


yoraplifej

I really don't like the new male voice prononciation, it's wrong and misleads.
In this case:
"Liv-e-a" instead of "Livia"
"e-unt" instead of ""eunt"


No--One

From what I can find, conjugations of eo are intransitive, so they shouldn't be able to take an object. Since the motion is occurring toward "domus", why isn't it in the dative case?


DjaildoQuaresma

Domi eo -> I go from home Domum eo -> I go (to) home

Is that correct?


Dani836570

From home=domo Domi=at home Domum=to home


BarryLord1

"stephanus and livia are going home" is rejected. So how would you say that in Latin???


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's the same thing. Looks like an oversight on the part of the course contributors. Next time something like this happens, flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."


lmccarty13

Why no preposition for domum?


BarryLord1

Domum means to the house/home. It needs no preposition, just as, in English, you can say I'm going home : there is no need to say "I'm going to home" (although that isn't "wrong").

This abbreviated form (lacking the usual preposition) is found in several languages (perhaps because of the frequency of expressing "homeward") e.g. English I'm going home, Russian Я иду домой, Croatian Idem kući.


Mauricio69371

Stephanus and Livia go to home = why is incorrect?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In English we say "go home", not "go to home".

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.