1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Pictores picturas pulchras p…

"Pictores picturas pulchras pingunt."

Translation:The painters paint pretty pictures.

August 29, 2019

33 Comments


Aidan440188

Quite the tongue-twister.


JoshuaCasa0

It's also a bit of a tongue-twister in English if you translate, like I did, as "painters paint pretty pictures"


mosfet07

"painters paint pretty paintings" is even more tricky.


studygerman

And an alliteration to top it


UzbekSultana

ha, check this out, tongue twsiters in French, super funny https://www.facebook.com/thepunguys/videos/295000651510994/


PatriciusFlavius

'Ton tonton tond ton thon' :D


Scian4

I'd like to hear the drunk parrot try this one ;))


[deactivated user]

    Such a satisfying alliteration!


PatriciusFlavius

    Alliteratio mihi placet ;)


alphabeta

    Painting pretty pictures of Peter Piper picking a peck of pickled peppers?


bibi.forsberg

    How the sentence sounds in yours languages? In my language (czech) could be: Malíři malují milé malůvky:-)


Uriel743946

    In my language (spanish) it is: Los pintores pintan pinturas pulcras


guntunge

    I guess German is rather close to your Czech version: (Die) Maler malen malerische Gemälde.


LEster95

    (Spanish) Pintores pintan preciosas pinturas.


h_sapiens

    Gaka ga kirē na e o kaku.


__henry__

    画家们画好看的画


ErnestineO

    Pelukis melukis lukisan menawan


Dankpaws

    Tagalog: Nagpinta and mga Pintor ng magagandang pintura.


GlevionHD

    Damn it! A false friend for Spanish speakers... I thought "pulchras" meant "clean", as "pulcro/a" means "clean" in Spanish. :(


PERCE_NEIGE

    Pulcro is Spanish is from the same root pulcher.
    Maybe an ideal of beauty to be clean?


Sandra961710

    This reminds me of Japanese "kirei" meaning beautiful, clean, tidy etc.


JorgeSegni

    Right. "Pulir", (to polish) also probably from the same root.


Westermann15

    Reminds me of Dutch:
    In Dutch ''schoon'' can mean both clean (in the Netherlands) and pretty/beautiful (in Belgium) cf. German ''schön''


SeanMeaneyPL

    "Cleanliness is next to Godliness".


bradclacy

    It's easy to remember with the English word "pulchritude", which means "beauty", and comes from the Latin.


crystal_visions

    I came to Duo to learn new languages, and now I am being treated to new words in my own. :)


Lupercus1

    That's a new one on me. Who'd a thought I'd expand my English vocab here.


DieVdU

    I can just hear some proud and talented Roman artists, who have created astoundingly sumptuous house decorations or striking scenes in the temples, turning in their graves at the thought of being told they were 'painting pretty pictures'.


EnergyBoat

    Is there any link between "pulchras" and "sepulchra"?


PolyglotyrixRex

    Pictores picturas sepulcris pulchras pingunt!


mona208606

    I might fuss and complain when I get frustrated trying to learn this... but I absolutely love this course. ❤️


EmmiesPhon

    Can pictores be translated as artist or would that be a different term?

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.