"Ea domi dormit."

Translation:She sleeps at home.

August 29, 2019

8 Comments


Llamasarebest

Should "She sleeps in the house" be accepted?

August 30, 2019

Trofaste

Yes, and it is now, but unfortunately it takes a while for our changes to go live for users.

August 30, 2019

SuperAwesome84

Not sure, but there is no "in" in the sentence. It's basic SOV (subject/object/verb). The preposition is "at", not "in".

At any rate definite articles like "the" were not used.

Try this link:

https://www.theguardian.com/notesandqueries/query/0,,-1653,00.html

Then again I tried learning Latin on my own with a book and found it too difficult at the time, so consult an expert.

Good luck.

August 30, 2019

Trofaste

The preposition is not used in Latin because "domi" is in the Locative case. Most regular nouns don't have this option, but this is an exception! We still use it in English where necessary to create a grammatical sentence. That's also the case with articles, Latin doesn't use articles so both "a/an" and "the" are accepted, but we require one of them when it's necessary to have grammatical English.

August 30, 2019

Rae.F

Also accepted: "She is at home sleeping." 3 September 2019

September 3, 2019

corhen

Im not sure how im supposed to infer "ea" from "tu" for "pick the missing word"

September 7, 2019

Trofaste

From the form of the verb. "Dormit" is 3rd person singular, 2nd person singular is "dormis".

September 7, 2019

SuperAwesome84

Doing the beta is so beta! Woah...

August 29, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.