1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ea domi dormit."

"Ea domi dormit."

Translation:She sleeps at home.

August 29, 2019

27 Comments


corhen

Im not sure how im supposed to infer "ea" from "tu" for "pick the missing word"


Trofaste

From the form of the verb. "Dormit" is 3rd person singular, 2nd person singular is "dormis".


BeefMcHugeLarge

And you're just supposed to automatically know that? Maybe a video or text beforehand explaining some of this stuff just so that it's not pure guesswork.


jlseymour3

Or guess, then if you guess wrong, figure out why, and if you guess right figure out why.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If you don't have the lightbulb icon and the links I provided don't work for you, there are Latin-learning resources you can Google that teach how the verb conjugations work.


SGuthrie0

Good answer. That's what I do!


SinaSabet28

Should "She sleeps in the house" be accepted?


Trofaste

Yes, and it is now, but unfortunately it takes a while for our changes to go live for users.


PERCE_NEIGE

Are you sure it could be accepted, as the meaning seems different. In the house = in anybody's house. domi = (in) the family house. Am I wrong? If it's "in the house", it shouldn't be "at home", as the meaning is different between "in the house" and "at home".


Trofaste

"domi" is just the Locative form of "domus", which can be either "home" (the family house) or "house" (anybody's house). The meaning is indeed different, but both are possible from the Latin.


PERCE_NEIGE

But what would be the first meaning, the natural meaning, the more obvious way to understand it in Latin?

Because, if there's no "more obvious" meaning, it would mean that this sentence is highly ambiguous in Latin.

(And if there's an obvious meaning, it would probably mean that we should use it when there's no context, as we are beginners, to avoid being misleaded by the meaning in other sentence.)


SheTuti

... terrible audio


bechamp1

Why is it "domi" and not "domae"? This is locative and feminine, yes?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It is locative, but nouns do not agree with other nouns. "Domus" is masculine.

EDIT: I was wrong. "Domus" is in fact feminine, despite appearances.
http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/noun:domus


Elaphos1

Actually, "domus" is feminine (u-stem). The vast majority of words with nominative in -us are masculine, though.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Hunh. So it is. Thank you for setting me straight. I had just assumed it was masculine because it ended in -us.


lchbae13

I love this language because (correct me if im wrong) some articles in english don't exist as articles in latin (or is there no articles at all?) Because even though English is my mother language articles still confuse the heck out of me...


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Latin does not have any articles. Although this particular sentence doesn't involve articles in English, either.

Articles (in English) are just a/an (the indefinite articles) and the (the definite article).

When translating into English from any language, not just one that doesn't have articles (because different languages use them differently), you need to use your native speaker intuition to tell you if you need one, and if so, which one.


Floopity

Is 'Ea' ever pronounced 'Eh - Uh' with glottal stops like 'Uh-oh' ? This audio sounds kind of robotic. Maybe an issue with how it was processed?


JohanaSchw

The A in ea looks to feminize this particle.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's not a particle. It's the personal pronoun "she".


DonaldYTKA

Yes, she sleeps at home but not our home, so I sleep alone.


JOHNHUMPHR316994

i was confused how to fix because the void that was left to fill ,did't indicate any where that the space should be feminine or masculine


Charlotte994828

I cant believe i got this

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.