1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ubi dormiunt filii tui?"

"Ubi dormiunt filii tui?"

Translation:Where do your sons sleep?

August 29, 2019

10 Comments


kameshwark15

Can it be - Ubi tui filii dormiunt


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Not really. Questions bring the focus of the question toward the front. We're asking the location of the sleeping arrangements, so "dormiunt" should come first.


JeanneMPN

It can be, "Ubi filii tui dormiunt," (put possessive pronouns after the noun) but, "Ubi dormiunt filii tui," is probably more common.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Possessive *adjective. Possessive pronouns stand alone like nouns.

My brother (my = adjective)
Mine (pronoun)


DjaildoQuaresma

In Portuguese the plural of 'son' (filhos) refers to sons and daughters altogether (in English parents generally refers to all of them as 'the children'), and the plural of father (pais) means 'parents'.

If that's the same in Latin (Portuguese derived from Latin), then "ubi dormiunt filii tui?" would actually translate as "where do your children sleep?", and not only the sons.

Can anyone help me with this doubt. Does filii refer to sons and daughters or just the sons?


eBusse450

In this case it stands just for Sons, I guess


itsC14

Can we also say "Ubi filii tui dormiunt?"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Questions tend to move the focus word toward the front, which is "dormiunt".

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.