1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "At night the deceitful allieā€¦

"At night the deceitful allies kill the parrots."

Translation:Noctu socii perfidi psittacos interficiunt.

August 30, 2019

10 Comments


wanote26

surely the word order doesn't matter


PERCE_NEIGE

Use the report button.


indritana

Where I live it sometimes happens in the spring that owls kill the baby parrots in the trees. Very sad. Noctu ninox perfida psittacos interficit. I have no idea what the plural of ninox would be.


PERCE_NEIGE

Do you live in Australia or New Zealand?
"Ninox" is "new Latin" (XIX c.) for a genus of owls (hawk owls, Ninox Boobooks) boobooks = etymology from Latin bubo, or from their scream?

Plural = ninoctes?

Owls are carnivorous, so it's not sad, it's natural, they need to eat and to feed their babies, and this own is a "hawk owl".


indritana

Of course, from an objective, zoological point of view it's not sad, but these little parrots don't get the opportunity to grow up and join the gang of perfidious and inebriated birds that seem to feature in this course. And I don't get to enjoy watching them grow up. The owl babies are very beautiful too, of course, but the parents don't parade them.

There are several Ninox species around here, including Ninox boobook (not boobooks). Boobook would be imitative rather than based on Bubo.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, you're right, typo with "boobooks", or confusion with the vernacular noun, that does exist "the boobooks".


SuzanneNussbaum

Can we also use necant and/or occidunt for "they kill" ?


PERCE_NEIGE

Normally yes, and also "Mortificant" I think, please report.


SuzanneNussbaum

So, comites (comrades, companions) are not the same as socii (allies). Okay!


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, allies are not always comrades.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.