1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "This is my dog."

"This is my dog."

Translation:Hic est canis meus.

August 30, 2019

10 Comments


michaelintheden

It should accept "Hic canus mihi est" since in Latin there is a construction called "possessive Dative" that is built up like that, expressing the possessor in Dative and the object possessed as the subject.


Kamarovsky

Wouldn't it mean "This dog is mine" instead of "This is my dog"? It changes the subject of the sentence so it shouldnt really be accepted


AJ72T

Or as Roger might say, 'Hic canis est meus, testis est deus, si quis furetur, per collum pendetur!'


wanote26

copula necessary?


karasu4

Not really, but if you aim to converse or write in Latin, I don't think you should make a habit of dropping it.

The copula is often left out in short slogans, inscriptions, and the like, as well as in some literary texts, for stylistic or prosodic reasons.


tibfulv

haec sagitta mea est.


IAmCrazyHope

Is it 'meus' because dog/canis ends with an s?


IAmCrazyHope

Is there a rule as to when to use haec and when to use hic?


ds4321

hic - masculine nominative singular; haec - feminine nominative singular; hoc - neuter nom sing

Canis is a noun that can be either m or f. Not sure if Duolingo accepts both.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.